Organisms
Earth’s Systems
Earth & Human Activity
Energy
Waves
Final Jeopardy
100

100

Question: Animals take in information through
a. their brains
b. books they read
c. their senses

Answer: C. their senses

100

100

Question: The parts of an organism that can become a fossil are
a. soft parts like an eyeball
b. hard parts like shell or bone
c. thoughts and feelings of the animal

Answer: B. hard parts like shell or bone

100

DAILY DOUBLE

Question: Solar energy
a. is not renewable
b. causes air pollution
c. converts light energy into electrical energy
d. causes loss of habitat to many land species

Answer: C. converts light energy into electrical energy

100

100

Question: Devices can be designed to
a. destroy energy
b. create energy
c. convert energy from one form to another

Answer: C. convert energy from one form to another

100

100

Question: Waves are
a. Only in the ocean
b. A type of matter
c. Regular patterns of motion that transfer energy
d. amplitude

 C. Regular patterns of motion that transfer energy

100

Question: This natural process helps break down rocks into smaller pieces without moving them and is caused by things like water, and changes the inside of the material. 

Answer: Weathering

200

200

Question: Fish have a structure of gills which allow them to
a. take in oxygen from the water
b. hold their breath until they surface
c. gills really have no function
d. gills prevent predators from eating the fish

Answer: A. take in oxygen from the water

200

200

Question: If you found fossils of a particular bird in older layers of rock, but did not see the bird fossils in newer layers, and did not see that bird currently existing, what could you infer about that bird species?
a. the bird species is extinct and became extinct after the last time period there was evidence it existed
b. the birds may have flown away from the later layers
c. The bird is now an endangered animal
d. There never were any birds

Answer: A. the bird species is extinct and became extinct after the last time period there was evidence it existed

200

200

Question: A simple way to conserve energy
a. Turn off lights when you leave the room
b. Leave the car running while you are waiting for someone
c. Take long hot showers
d. Use air conditioning instead of fans

Answer: A. Turn off lights when you leave the room

200

200

Question: The faster an object is moving
a. the quicker it will stop
b. the more energy it possesses
c. the less energy it has
d. the greater the mass

Answer: B. the more energy it possesses

200

DAILY DOUBLE 200

Question: The height from the rise to the crest of a wave is known as
a. Wavelength
b. Amplitude
c. Magnitude
d. Tidal

Answer: B. Amplitude

300

DAILY DOUBLE

300

Question: Some animals have one sense that is stronger than others. Bats send sound waves out to hit various objects. The soundwaves return to the bat and this information is processed by their brain. It helps them know where other objects and insects are. This process is called:
a. sound wave transfer
b. vibration
c. echolocation

Answer: C. echolocation

300

300

Question: What kind of evidence supports that environments have changed over time?
a. one layer of rock has lava rock and the next layer had sandstone
b. layers of rock containing one organism are below layers of rock containing a different organism
c. an area that once used to be meadow has become a pond
d. all of the above

Answer: D. all of the above 

300

300

Question: Energy and fuels that humans use are derived from
a. Natural sources
b. Man-made sources
c. Free-range sources

Answer: A. Natural sources

300

300

Question: When objects collide
a. they may make a noise
b. energy can be transferred from one object to another
c. one or both objects may change directions
d. all of the above

Answer: D. all of the above

300

300

Question: The spacing between the wave crests is known as
a. wavelength
b. Frequency
c. Amplitude
d. height

Answer: A. wavelength

400

400

Question: Structures on the outside of the body or the plant are called

Answer: external structures

400

400

Question: Rocks and landforms can change shape over time due to
a. Strong feelings
b. Because they are alive and grow
c. Due to weathering by wind
d. Due to forest fires

Answer: C. Due to weathering by wind

400

400

Question: Fossil fuels
a. are renewable
b. come from ancient organic material
c. burn clean
d. do not leave a carbon footprint

Answer: B. come from ancient organic material

400

DAILY DOUBLE

400

Question: A solar oven converts
a. Electrical energy to heat energy
b. Kinetic energy to heat energy
c. Sound energy to light energy
d. Light energy to heat energy

Answer: D. Light energy to heat energy

400

400

Question: What type of waves need to travel through a medium?
a. Electromagnetic waves
b. Radio waves
c. Microwaves
d. Mechanical waves

Answer: D. Mechanical waves

500

500

Question: Which of the following is an example of an external animal organ?
a. Heart
b. Lungs
c. Ears
d. Stomach

Answer: C. Ears

500

DAILY DOUBLE

500

Question: Over time, a river can
a. Cut through rock and form a canyon
b. Smooth and polish stones to make them round
c. Cause weathering and erosion
d. All of the above

Answer: D. All of the above

500

500

Question: Renewable energy can be generated with
a. water in dams
b. windmills
c. the sun
d. certain plants like corn
e. All of the above

Answer: E. All of the above

500

500

Question: A ball rolling down a hill has
a. Kinetic energy
b. Potential energy
c. Reverse energy
d. All of the above

Answer: A. Kinetic energy

500

Answer: D. Mechanical waves

Answer: A. High amplitude

M
e
n
u