History (تاريخ)
Food (طعام)
Traditions (تقاليد)
Famous People and Places (مشاهير)
Dialect (درجة)
100

This leader became Tunisia’s first president after independence

Habib Bourguiba

100

What is “Brik”?
 A) An abbreviated way to say breakfast
 B) A soup with carrots
 C) Filled with egg and tuna
 D) A pineapple dessert

✅ Answer: C "Filled with egg and tuna"

100

Tunisian weddings are usually:
 A) 1-2 hours long
 B) Very quiet
 C) Lasting several days
 D) Only for family

 ✅ Answer: C "Lasting several days"

100

What desert location in Tunisia is famous as a Star Wars filming site?
 A) Douz
 B) Tozeur
 C) Matmata
 D) Tataouine

 ✅ Answer: C "Matmata"

100

What is the multi usage word that you can use to say "congrats" or "enjoy"

saha

ساحة

200

What is the northernmost point of Tunisia (and Africa)?
 A) Cape Bon
 B) Cape Angela
 C) Bizerte Port
 D) Tabarka

✅ Answer: B "Cape Angela"

200

What is Tunisia famous for exporting?
 A) Lben
 B) Olive oil
 C) Chick peas
 D) Tomatoes

✅ Answer: B "Olive oil"

200

What drink is traditionally served to guests?
 A) Cafe direct
 B) Soda
 C) Mint tea
 D) Juice

✅ Answer: C "Mint tea"

200

This Tunisian tennis player became the first Arab woman to win a Grand Slam singles title

Ons Jabeur

200

A word meaning "fun"

jaw

جوّ

300

Tunisia was part of which ancient empire before becoming Roman?
 A) Persian Empire
 B) Carthaginian Empire
 C) Ottoman Empire
 D) Byzantine Empire

✅ Answer: B "Carthaginian Empire"

300

What grain is traditionally used to make couscous?
 A) Rice
 B) Corn
 C) Semolina
 D) Barley

 ✅ Answer: C "Semolina/سميد"

300

This traditional headwear, often red with a black tassel, is worn by Tunisian men.

chechia

300

This ancient Carthaginian general is famous for crossing the Alps with elephants.

Hannibal

300

In which region do Tunisians pronounce "gah" (ڨ) instead of "qah" (ق)

South and (North)west

400

The fall of Carthage occurred during which war?
 A) Trojan War
 B) Third Punic War
 C) Peloponnesian War
 D) Napoleonic Wars

✅ Answer: B "Third Punic War"

400

This chickpea soup flavored with garlic and cumin is popular in winter

Lablabi


400

This Arabic word refers to the traditional gold jewelry worn by Tunisian brides.
A) Har9oos
B) Ḥlī
C) Jebba
D) Brik

✅ Answer: B "Hli"

400

Which state is one of the oldest mosques in Tunisia found?

Kairouan

400

What is the plural word for prophet? 

enbi'a

أَنبياء

500

In what year did Tunisia gain independence?
 A) 1945
 B) 1950
 C) 1956
 D) 1962


✅ Answer: C "1956"

500

This Tunisian dish is baked with eggs, cheese, and often chicken or potatoes, and is sliced like a pie.

Tajine Jben

500

This traditional practice involves women performing rhythmic chants and clapping during weddings to celebrate the bride.

zaghrouta

500

This Tunisian poet wrote the famous line: “If the people one day will to live, then fate must respond.”

A) Juha

B) Ibn Khaldun

C) Mohamad Wesleti

D) Aboul-Qacem Echebbi

✅ Answer: D "Aboul-Qacem Echebbi"

500

How do you say hello? (the long version)

asalam ou aalikom w rahmat allah w baraketom (السلام وعليكم ورحمة الله وبركاته)

M
e
n
u