Answer: Yes.
[…] If a physician has a financial relationship with a hospital, then the Stark Law prohibits the physician from making any referral to that hospital for the furnishing of designated health services. E.g., United States ex rel. Bartlett v. Ashcroft, 39 F.Supp.3d 656, 669 (W.D.Pa.2014) (“Because a ‘compensation arrangement’ existed between Physician Defendants and [the] Hospital, the Stark [Law] prohibited Physician Defendants from making any patient referrals to [the] Hospital for designated health services.” (emphasis added)). Inpatient hospital services are designated health services. 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(6). And a referral includes “the request or establishment of a plan of care by a physician which includes the provision of the designated health service.” Id. § 1395nn(h)(5). Plainly, then, inpatient services constitute a prohibited referral for the furnishing of designated health services.