Answer: Yes.
[…] Pap smear specimens are typically collected as part of an extensive gynecological examination of the patient. Such an examination requires the use of a speculum, regardless of whether a Pap smear specimen is collected.
Does this arrangement create a “compensation arrangement” between Centrifuge Labs and the referring physicians?
Answer:
Yes. Providing the referring physicians with free single use specula constitutes remuneration resulting in a compensation arrangement between Centrifuge Labs and the Referring Physicians.
Explanatory Blurb:
Section 42 USC 1395nn(h)(1)(a) defines a compensation arrangement as “any arrangement involving any remuneration between a physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) and an entity other than an arrangement involving only remuneration described in subparagraph (C).” Section 42 USC 1395nn(h)(1)(c )identifies certain types of remuneration which, if provided, would not create a compensation arrangement subject to the physician self-referral prohibition. Such remuneration includes “[t]he provision of items, devices, or supplies that are used solely to…collect, transport, process, or store specimens for the entity.
Centrifuge Labs furnishes specula to the Referring Physicians upon request and at no cost to the Referring Physicians. The Referring Physicians use the specula to collect Pap smear specimens for referral to Centrifuge Labs for testing, as well to conduct routine gynecological examinations of their patients. Because the specula are not used by the physicians solely to collect, transport, process, or store specimens referred to Centrifuge Labs, the provision of the specula to the Referring Physicians constitutes remuneration that meets the definition of “compensation arrangement” for purposes of the statute’s prohibition on physician self-referral.
See CMS Advisory Opinion No.