Connecting Details
What is the central idea of the article?
A All matter is made of atoms.
B Atoms are not the smallest particles on Earth.
C Atoms combine to create all the different parts of our world.
D Protons and electrons have positive and negative charges that create atoms.
A. All matter is made of atoms.
A. information about how to save your money every month.
B. the point about items being marked down.
C. a story about a good deal on a camera.
D. tips on how to find sales.
D. tips on how to find sales.
How does paragraph 3 contribute to the story?
A. It shows the reason for change for the character.
B. It shows why Mr. Larson changes the setting.
C. It gives details about Ryker's problem.
D. It gives important details about the story's setting.
Answer: D. It gives important details about the story's setting.
How does paragraph 1 relate to paragraph 14?
A. Paragraph 1 shows the character's feelings he cannot reveal in paragraph 14.
B. Paragraph 1 reveals how the setting helps the characters grow in paragraph 14.
C. Paragraph 1 explains why the characters trust each other in paragraph 14.
D. Paragraph 1 describes Kevin's family that he climbs with in paragraph 14.
Answer: B. Paragraph 1 reveals how the setting helps the characters grow in paragraph 14.
How does the setting contribute to the events in paragraphs 6–8?
A. Heath misses California, so he dreams about his best friend.
B. Heath finds his new home scary, so he has a nightmare about it.
C. Heath does not like the weather in New York, so he has a bad dream about being cold.
D. Heath's house is too big, so he dreams of getting lost in it.
Answer: B. Heath finds his new home scary, so he has a nightmare about it.
Which sentence from the article best supports the central idea?
A "For a long time, scientists thought they knew all the parts of an atom."
B "Oxygen atoms grab other atoms"
C "Atoms are the building blocks of everything."
D "Protons and electrons are made of even smaller pieces."
C. "Atoms are the building blocks of everything."
A. "Some stores also offer a discount if you buy more than one of an item." (paragraph 3)
B. "You could save money." (paragraph 3)
C. "For instance, large bags of dog food usually cost less per pound than small bags cost." (paragraph 4)
D. "So, even though you may spend more on a large size, you are really saving money per item." (paragraph 4)
D. "So, even though you may spend more on a large size, you are really saving money per item." (paragraph 4)
How does paragraph 1 relate to paragraph 4?
A. Paragraph 1 shows why the character is successful at his speech in paragraph 4.
B. Paragraph 1 explains how the character is brave even though he is afraid in paragraph 4.
C. Paragraph 1 reveals why the character gives a speech that is described in paragraph 4.
D. Paragraph 1 shows the setting of the story that changes in paragraph 4.
Answer: A. Paragraph 1 shows why the character is successful at his speech in paragraph 4.
How do paragraphs 3–12 contribute to the story?
A. They show the problem in the story.
B. They describe why the boys want to go on the Diving Tower.
C. They describe the setting of the story.
D. They reveal the boys' different personality traits.
Answer: A. They show the problem in the story.
How does the setting change from the beginning to the end of the story?
A. Heath's new home becomes scarier in his dream.
B. The new house is beautiful during the day, and smelly at night.
C. Heath and his family move from California to New York.
D. Heath's friend comes to visit him in the end.
Answer: A. Heath's new home becomes scarier in his dream.
What is the main idea of paragraph 4?
A Matter is made of atoms.
B There are different types of atoms.
C Some atoms create electricity.
D Atoms are made of tiny particles called protons and electrons.
B. There are different types of atoms.
What is the main reason the author includes details about sales in percentages?
A. to show how stores change prices
B. to describe how much you can save on an item if you wait
C. to explain why popular items cost so much
D. to show how cameras go on sale
B. to describe how much you can save on an item if you wait
Read the following sentences from the story:
"I hope I get this right, Ryker thought. What if people laugh at me?"
How do these lines contribute to your understanding of the story?
A. They show Ryker's problem.
B. They explain why Ryker does not want to give his speech.
C. They reveal that Ryker is not ready to give a speech.
D. They show the setting of the story.
A. They show Ryker's problem.
How do paragraphs 18–19 contribute to the story?
A. They describe the setting of the story.
B. They explain why the boys love water parks.
C. They reveal how the characters change.
D. They describe the boys' friendship.
Answer: C. They reveal how the characters change.
Which quotation best shows how the setting helps to develop the story?
A. “... the house must have been built in the 1800s.” (paragraph 1)
B. “The skies were gray, and the temperature was frigid.” (paragraph 4)
C. “The tree cast a large, spidery shadow across his bedroom floor.” (paragraph 6)
D. “Something invisible was tapping again and again at his window.” (paragraph 7)
Answer: C. “The tree cast a large, spidery shadow across his bedroom floor.”
hat is the lesson in paragraph 5?
A Atoms work together.
B Without atoms, we would not have matter.
C Atoms are too tiny to see with the naked eye.
D Atoms combine to make different things.
D. Atoms combine to make different things.
Which sentence gives the best evidence that readers can relate the article to their own lives?
A. Many items are discounted if you buy more than one.
B. Wait until the item you really want goes on sale.
C. Save time by shopping online.
D. Buying in bulk is easier.
B. Wait until the item you really want goes on sale.
Which quotation best shows Ryker's personality?
A. "Ryker cleared his throat, glanced at his notes, and plunged into his presentation." (paragraph 4)
B. "He had practiced his speech many times in front of the mirror, in front of his dog, in front of Aunt Sue on FaceTime." (paragraph 1)
C. "Ryker gulped a few times." (paragraph 3)
D. "But, as he went through his speech, he felt less and less like running away." (paragraph 4)
Answer: B. "He had practiced his speech many times in front of the mirror, in front of his dog, in front of Aunt Sue on FaceTime."
Which quotation best shows Logan's personality?
A. "This is a really long climb," Logan said, stopping on one of the steps up to the tower. (paragraph 3)
B. "... as quickly as he could, stepped to the edge of the diving board and jumped off." (paragraph 18)
C. "You go first," suggested Logan. (paragraph 11)
D. "Finally, Logan said, 'I'll go if you'll go. Follow me.'" (paragraph 14)
Answer: D. "Finally, Logan said, 'I'll go if you'll go. Follow me.'"
Which quotation best describes the setting?
A. “When they first arrived, she pointed excitedly to each room and said, 'Look how big!'" (paragraph 2)
B. “Each gust of wind set off a million sounds inside the house: creaks, squeaks, and shudders.” (paragraph 5)
C. “... he was pretty sure his room smelled worse after dark.” (paragraph 5)
D. “She was standing on his front lawn, looking up at Heath and shivering in the cold.” (paragraph 8)
Answer: B. “Each gust of wind set off a million sounds inside the house: creaks, squeaks, and shudders.”
How can connecting details help you understand the central idea of an article?
A. They explain unrelated information that distracts from the author’s message.
B. They provide supporting information that develops and clarifies the author’s main point.
C. They replace the need for a central idea by focusing only on individual facts.
D. They summarize the article by repeating the same statement in different ways.
B. They provide supporting information that develops and clarifies the author’s main point.
What is the main idea of paragraph 3?
A. Cameras are usually too expensive to buy.
B. Waiting for sales and discounts can help people spend less money.
C. Stores only offer discounts during certain times of the year.
D. Buying more than one item is always necessary to save money.
Answer: B. Waiting for sales and discounts can help people spend less money.
How does Ryker change from the beginning of the story to the end?
A. He goes from being unprepared to completely confident.
B. He changes from excited about the speech to disappointed afterward.
C. He moves from feeling anxious and afraid to feeling proud and comfortable.
D. He becomes frustrated with his classmates during the presentation.
C. He moves from feeling anxious and afraid to feeling proud and comfortable.
Which sentence best supports the central idea?
A. “It had been a long drive, but the family was finally there.” (paragraph 1)
B. “They looked at each other.” (paragraph 10)
C. “Slowly and uneasily, Logan and Kevin made their way to the top of the tower.” (paragraph 15)
D. “He and Logan high-fived.” (paragraph 17)
Answer: D. “He and Logan high-fived.”
Which sentence best supports the central idea?
A. “Right away, Heath didn't like the house.” (paragraph 1)
B. “His mom talked the house up. She said it had ‘character.’” (paragraph 2)
C. “The tree cast a large, spidery shadow across his bedroom floor.” (paragraph 6)
D. “Something invisible was tapping again and again at his window.” (paragraph 7)
Answer: A. “Right away, Heath didn't like the house.”