Health and Safety
Emergency Practices
Infant Care
Child/Caregiver Ratios
Basic Care
100

Must I share a copy of the incident/illness report with the child's parent?

746.707 Yes. You must share a copy of the report with the child's parent and obtain the parent's signature on the report indicating the parent has reviewed it or received a copy of the report within 48 hours of when the incident occurred.

100

True or False

Fire inspections are good for two years if there is no findings.

FALSE

746.5101

(a)Your child-care center must have a fire inspection before we issue your initial permit and at least once every 12 months, unless your child-care center is located in a public school facility operated by the local independent school district. [High]

100

True or False

As long as you are holding the infant, if they are having trouble falling asleep you may cover the infants head with a blanket.

False! 

746.2429

Infants must not have their heads, faces, or cribs covered by items such as blankets, linens, or clothing at any time.

100

What is child/caregiver ratio?

746.1501

(a)The child/caregiver ratio is the maximum number of children one caregiver can be responsible for.

 (b)Each child must have a caregiver who is responsible for the child and who is aware of details of the child’s habits, interests, and any special problems.

100

If you are by yourself in a classroom and as long as you can hear the children, you may step out into the hallway/walkway as long as the door is open.

FALSE

746.1205 What does Licensing mean by "supervise children at all times"?

Supervising children at all times means that the assigned caregiver is accountable for each child’s care. This includes responsibility for the ongoing activity of each child, appropriate visual and/or auditory awareness, physical proximity, and knowledge of activity requirements and each child’s needs. The caregiver must intervene when necessary to ensure children’s safety 

746.2401

(7) Never leave an infant unsupervised.

200

Must children in my care have vision and hearing screening?

746.629(a) Yes  )The Special Senses and Communication Disorders Act, Texas Health and Safety Code, Chapter 36, requires a screening or a professional examination for possible vision and hearing problems for children of certain ages and grades. Refer to 25 TAC Chapter 37, Subchapter C, (relating to Vision and Hearing Screening), for specifics on vision and hearing screening. 

200

True or False

Fire Drills are practiced every other month and at the same time each time.

False

746.5205

You must practice a fire drill every month. The children must be able to safely exit the building within three minutes.

200

Am I required to share a daily report with parents for each infant in my care?

Yes

746.2431

You must provide a daily written or electronic report to the infant's parent when or by the time the infant is picked up from the child-care center. The report must contain: (1)Times the infant slept; (2)Times and amount of food consumed; (3)Times of diaper changes; (4)Infant's general mood for the day; and (5)A brief summary of the activities in which the infant participated.

200

How many 3 year olds may one caregiver supervise?

15 three year olds

200

When is it ok to use screen time?

746.2207

When a child is two or older

As a supplement, but not to replace and activity.

If it is related to the planned activities that meet educational goals.

Age appropriate

Does not exceed one hour per day (per licensing...we will follow Head Start rules)

It is not used during mealtime, snack times, naptimes, or rest times.

Does not include advertising or violence

Turned off when not in use

300

When must children wash their hands?

746.3417  Children must wash their hands: (1)Before eating [Medium-High]; (2)Before playing in a water play table [Medium-High]; (3)After toileting or having a diaper changed [Medium-High]; (4)After outdoor activities [Medium-High]; (5)After playing in sand [Medium-High]; (6)After feeding or touching animals [Medium-High]; and (7)Any other time that the caregiver has reason to believe the child has come in contact with substances that could be harmful to the child.

300

How often must you practice a sheltering drill for severe weather?

746.5205

You must practice a sheltering drill for severe weather at least four times in a calendar year.

300

May I swaddle an infant to help the infant sleep?

746.2428

You may not lay a swaddled infant down to sleep or rest on any surface at any time unless you have a completed Sleep Exception Form that includes a signed statement from a healthcare professional stating that swaddling the child for sleeping purposes is medically necessary.

300

May I combine infants with children 18 months and older?

746.1605

Yes. If you have 13 or more children in care, you may combine infants with older children as long as the oldest child in the group is not more than 18 months older than the youngest child. For example, if the youngest child in a group is eight months old, the oldest child in the group must not be more than 26 months old.

300

How long can I keep an infant in a restrictive device, including buggy's or strollers?

746.2417

What activities must I provide for an infant?

...(2) Multiple opportunities to explore that ensure the infant is:

      (A) Outside the crib

      (B) Not seated in any restrictive device for more than 15 minutes, unless the infant is eating or being transported (does not apply to us since we do not provide transportation).



400

Must caregivers wear gloves when handling blood or bodily fluids containing blood?

746.3425  Yes. Caregivers must follow universal precautions outlined by the Centers for Disease Control (CDC) when handling blood, vomit, or other bodily fluids that may contain blood including: (1)Using disposable, nonporous gloves [Medium-High]; (2)Placing gloves contaminated with blood in a tied, sealed, or otherwise closed plastic bag and discarding them immediately [Medium-High]; (3)Discarding all other gloves immediately after one use [Medium-High]; and (4)Washing hands after using and disposing of the gloves. [Medium-High]

400

What is an emergency preparedness plan and where is it kept at your center?

746.5201

An emergency preparedness plan is designed to ensure the safety of children during an emergency by addressing staff responsibility and facility readiness with respect to emergency evacuation, relocation, and sheltering/lock-down. 

A copy is kept in the main office as well as in each classroom.

400

When is it ok to prop or support a bottle with an object?

746.2419

Never! 

(1) You must hold infants birth through six months while feeding them.

(2) Hold infants over six months who are unable to sit unassisted in a high chair or other seating equipment while feeding them.

(3) Never prop or support bottles with some object  The infant or adult must hold the bottle.

400

If you have 17 children in a classroom with 10 three year old's and 7 four year old's, what is the age group you will use to determine how many one care giver can have by themselves.

746.1603

The core number of the group is 3 so you will use the 3 year old ratio.

400

Must I provide an alternative activity for those children who cannot sleep?

746.2907

(a)Yes. You must allow each child who is awake after resting or sleeping for one hour to participate in an alternative, quiet activity until the nap/rest time is over for the other children.

 (b)You must take a toddler who sleeps or rests in a crib out of the crib for other activities when he awakens.

500

What items must each first-aid kit contain?

 746.4003

(a)Each first-aid kit must contain the following supplies: (1)A guide to first aid and emergency care [Medium]; (2)Adhesive tape [Medium]; (3)Antiseptic solution or wipes [Medium]; (4)Cotton balls [Medium]; (5)Multi-size adhesive bandages [Medium]; (6)Scissors [Medium]; (7)Sterile gauze pads [Medium]; (8)Thermometer, preferably non-glass [Medium]; (9)Tweezers [Medium]; and (10) Waterproof, disposable gloves. [Medium] (b)The first-aid supplies must not have expired. [Medium]

500

How many exits must my child-care center have?

746.5209

The child care center must have at least two exits to the outside that are located in distant parts of the building.

500

May I allow infants to sleep in a restrictive device?

746.2426

You may not allow an infant to sleep in a restrictive device. If an infant falls asleep in a restrictive device, the infant must be removed from the device and placed in a crib as soon as possible. Infants may sleep in a restrictive device if you have a completed Sleep Exception Form that includes a signed statement from a health-care professional stating that the child sleeping in a restrictive device is medically necessary.

500

True/False

During nap time, I can reduce the number of caregivers supervising the children for all ages.

False

746.1613

If 13 or more children are in care, you may reduce the child/caregiver ratio for children 18 months and older by 50% during naptime under certain conditions (listed in standards).

500

Do I have to allow the children to play outside everyday?

746.2206

(1)A minimum of two daily opportunities for outdoor play, weather permitting, in which a child makes use of both small and large muscles: 

(A)An infant birth through 12 months of age may engage in outdoor play for an amount of time as tolerated by the infant; and 

(B)An infant 13 months through 17 months of age, a toddler, or a pre-kindergarten age child must engage in outdoor play for a minimum of 60 total minutes daily

Click to zoom
M
e
n
u