Meaning in Text
Meaning in Text Part 2
Fill in the Blank
Short Passage
Random!
100

Sam was so hungry that he didn't leave a single particle of muffin on the plate. 

What's the meaning of the underlined word?

a.) plate

b.) piece

c.) muffin

d.) tasty

The correct answer is b.) piece!

100

The dirt in the paper was so miniscule I could not even see it. 

What's the meaning of the underlined word?

a.) big

b.) long

c.) short

d.) small


The correct answer is d.) small!

100

Caroline went to the zoo on a hot summer day. She felt _____ after walking all day long without a hat.

Fill in the Blank.

a.) dizzy

b.) excited

c.) wonderful

d.) bored

The correct answer is a.) dizzy!

100

Jason was extremely hungry! He went downstairs to go to the kitchen. As soon as he opened the refrigerator, the smell from one of the containers was very foul. Something must've expired! 

What is the meaning of the underlined word?

a.) delicious

b.) unpleasant

c.) helpful

d.) free

The correct answer is b.) unpleasant!

100

Ally found a lost kitten while walking home. It looked like it had gotten into a brawl with another animal. He had scratches all over him!

What is the meaning of the underlined word?

a.) hug

b.) fight

c.) house

d.) pets

The correct answer is b.) fight!

200

Like lightening, Sofia finished her chores before her mother got home. She finished in record time!

What's the meaning of the underlined word?

a.) quickly

b.) loudly

c.) slowly

d.) angrily

The correct answer is a.) quickly!

200

My mother admonished me for playing ball in the house. She's always told me that I could accidentally break a window!

What is the meaning of the underlined word?

a.) teased

b.) to speak in an angry way

c.) praised

d.) comforted

The correct answer is b.) to speak in an angry way!

200

The forest ranger hid behind the bushes. He was trying to be as ______ as possible so he wouldn't scare the animals.

Fill in the Blank.

a.) loud

b.) gentle

c.) quiet

d.) noisy

The correct answer is c.) quiet!

200

The weather was wonderful today! It was sunny and the perfect temperature outside. Because it was so nice out, Emily decided to meander through the woods and took her time exploring. 

What is the meaning of the underlined word?

a.) hurried

b.) wandered

c.) jogged

d.) ran

The correct answer is b.) wandered!

200

The _____ dragon breathed fire between large, sharp teeth. He looked so scary!

Fill in the Blank.

a.) tired

b.) friendly

c.) angry

d.) silly

The correct answer is c.) angry!

300

The sheep's coat was soft and fluffy!

What's the meaning of the underlined word?

a.) jacket

b.) clothes

c.) tongue

d.) fur

The correct answer is d.) fur!

300

Before I went on stage for my dance recital, my brother told me to break a leg!

What is the meaning of the underlined phrase?


a.) to break a bone

b.) to do poorly 

c.) to wish someone good luck

d.) to do it quickly

The correct answer is c.) to wish someone good luck!


300

She was ______ of her brother's new toy. She wish she had one just like it. 

Fill in the Blank.

a.) hopeful

b.) jealous

c.) tired

d.) proud 

The correct answer is b.) jealous!

300

For Valentine's day, Reginald bought some flowers for his mom. After buying the best flowers at the store, he held it carefully to make sure the delicate flower stems wouldn't break.

What is the meaning of the underlined word?

a.) fragile

b.) sturdy

c.) pretty

d.) prickly 

The correct answer is a.) fragile! 

300

The spies sneaked around the bushes to meet at their _______ hiding spot.

Fill in the Blank.

a.) first

b.) secret

c.) last

d.) obvious 

The correct answer is b.) secret!

400

Grandpa didn't know that it was going to rain on the fishing trip, and now he had to alter his plans.

What's the meaning of the underlined word?

a.) continue

b.) change

c.) help

d.) swim

The correct answer is b.) change!

400

After the rainstorm, the rainbow lit up the sky with vivid colors. 

What is the meaning of the underlined word?

a.) dark

b.) funny

c.) bright

d.) normal

The correct answer is c.) bright!

400

The librarian showed me how to _____ my books. Without her, I wouldn't know where to put them!

a.) read

b.) carry

c.) organize

d.) clean 

The correct answer is c.) organize!

400

It was almost time for the school's annual marathon! Rachael wanted to be the best runner that day. To prepare, she seldom ate junk food and ate healthy food instead!

What is the meaning of the underlined word?

a.) try to

b.) always

c.) sometimes

d.) rarely

The correct answer is d.) rarely!

400

The meticulous grandpa took hours to make the best present for his granddaughter. He made sure that the present was built to perfection.

What does the underlined word mean?

a.) rude

b.) sloppy

c.) grumpy

d.) careful

The correct answer is d.) careful!

500

A ruler decided that the country would have fair laws.

What is the meaning of the underlined word?

a.) measuring tool used in math

b.) unit

c.) a leader

d.) subject

The correct answer is c.) a leader!

500

The salesman lowered the price on the car. My father yelled, "What a bargain!"

What is the meaning of the underlined phrase?

a.) car for kids

b.) good price

c.) colorful car

d.) expensive deal

The correct answer is b.) good price!

500

Lance is an ______ boy. He has lots of friends in and outside school.

Fill in the Blank.

a.) smart

b.) generous

c.) athletic

d.) friendly

The correct answer is d.) friendly.

500

The caterpillars munched on food before going to sleep. However, when they woke up the next morning they found that they were absolutely famished!

What is the meaning of the underlined word?

a.) sleepy

b.) starving

c.) grumpy

d.) thirsty

The correct answer is b.) starving!

500

For my school play, I was given the part as the sleuth! I got to solve mysteries and investigate a crime.

What is the meaning of the underlined word?

a.) detective

b.) teacher

c.) sloth

d.) doctor

The correct answer is a.) detective!

M
e
n
u