SAT Reading
ACT Reading
SAT Grammar
ACT Grammar
Extra
100

This passage is adapted from William Maxwell, The Folded Leaf. ©1959 by William Maxwell. Originally published in 1945. The Alcazar Restaurant was on Sheridan Road near Devon Avenue. It was long and narrow, with tables for two along the walls and tables for four down the middle. The decoration was art moderne, except for the series of murals depicting the four seasons, and the sick ferns in the front window. Lymie sat down at the second table from the cash register, and ordered his dinner. The history book, which he propped against the catsup and the glass sugar bowl, had been used by others before him. Blank pages front and back were filled in with maps, drawings, dates, comic cartoons, and organs of the body; also with names and messages no longer clear and never absolutely legible. On nearly every other page there was some marginal notation, either in ink or in very hard pencil. And unless someone had upset a glass of water, the marks on page 177 were from tears. 


The main purpose of the first paragraph is to

 A) introduce the passage’s main character by showing his nightly habits. 

B) indicate the date the passage takes place by presenting period details. 

C) convey the passage’s setting by describing a place and an object. 

D) foreshadow an event that is described in detail later in the passage.

What is C?

100

The main idea of the third paragraph (lines 22-45) is that:

F. in seventeenth-century England, many servants enjoyed the freedom and opportunity to work with their employers to open their own businesses.

G. the growing popularity of coffeehouses in Europe by the eighteenth century was due in part to the accessibility the coffeehouses offered to men of different social strata.

H. because it was extremely inexpensive to enter a coffeehouse and purchase a cup of coffee, the beverage became popular among university students.

J. Venice's coffeehouses were more authentic than London's because Venice used its trade routes to the Middle East to import tea and spices as well as coffee.

What is answer G?

100

More and more of our lives are mechanized, and at some point, we have to start wondering, what's the limit of that mechanization? Many factory workers in the 19th century thought their jobs 1 were safe but we know now that they were wrong. Many people 2 in today's world believe there jobs are safe, but how safe are those jobs really? 

1.

  • A. NO CHANGE
  • B. were safe, but we know
  • C. were safe; but we know
  • D. were safe. But we know

What is answer B?

100

Hawaii1 a picturesque setting for a challenging race. [3] This grueling race demands amazing physical prowess and the ability to swim, bike, and run a marathon, all in less than 12 hours with no break. [4] Very few individuals are up to the task.

1.

A. NO CHANGE
B. Hawaii,
C. Hawaii, being
D. Hawaii, it is

What is answer B?

100

If you run out of time on the SAT and have not answered all of the questions what should you do?

A. Skip

B. Leave blank

C. pick one answer

D. Oh well

What is answer C?

200

Apparently he himself was not aware that there had been any change. He straightened his tie self-consciously and when Irma handed him a menu, he gestured with it so that the two women at the next table would notice the diamond ring on the fourth finger of his right hand. Both of these things, and also the fact that his hands showed signs of the manicurist, one can blame on the young man who had his picture taken with a derby hat on the back of his head, and also sitting with a girl in the curve of the moon. The young man had never for one second deserted Mr. Peters. He was always there, tugging at Mr. Peters’ elbow, making him do things that were not becoming in a man of forty-five. 

The main idea of the last paragraph is that Mr. Peters A) neglects to spend any time with his family members. 

B) behaves as if he is a younger version of himself. 

C) is very conscious of symbols of wealth and power. 

D) is preoccupied with the knowledge that he is growing old.

What is answer B?

200




As it is used in lines 68-69 to describe googie architecture, the phrase "brightly lit, almost garishly colored" most nearly means that the décor in American coffeehouses:

F. allowed customers to be able to see each other better.

G. offered a forum for social relationships.

H. was deemed tacky by the clientele found in European coffeehouses.

J. was a symbol of America's belief in a bright and hopeful future.

What is answer J?

200

More and more of our lives are mechanized, and at some point, we have to start wondering, what's the limit of that mechanization? Many factory workers in the 19th century thought their jobs 1 were safe but we know now that they were wrong. Many people 2 in today's world believe there jobs are safe, but how safe are those jobs really? 

2.

  • A. NO CHANGE
  • B. in todays world believe their jobs
  • C. in todays world believe they're jobs
  • D. in today's world believe their jobs

What is answer D?


200

Hawaii1 a picturesque setting for a challenging race. [3] This grueling race demands amazing physical prowess and the ability to swim, bike, and run a marathon, all in less than 12 hours with no break. [4] Very few individuals are up to the task.

2. If the writer were to delete Sentence 4, the essay would primarily lose details that:

F. emphasize how difficult the race truly is.

G. mourn how few athletes are able to visit Hawaii in order to compete in the race.

H. highlight that most athletes prefer the run to the swimming or biking components of the race.

J. suggest that women are not truly competitive in the race.

What is answer F?

200

What is the best way to study for the ACT/SAT?

A. Read

B. At least 2 study books

C. Just guess 

D. Pray 

What is answer B?

300

Both of these things, and also the fact that his hands showed signs of the manicurist, one can blame on the young man who had his picture taken with a derby hat on the back of his head, and also sitting with a girl in the curve of the moon. The young man had never for one second deserted Mr. Peters. He was always there, tugging at Mr. Peters’ elbow, making him do things that were not becoming in a man of forty-five.

As used in line 93, “becoming” most nearly means 

A) emerging. 

B) fitting. 

C) developing. 

D) happening.  

What is answer B?

300

40 not, bright girls believe that their abilities are innate and unchangeable, while bright boys believe that they can develop ability through effort and practice.

How do girls and boys develop these different views Most likely, it has to do with the kinds of feedback

45 we get from parents and teachers as children. Girls, who develop self-control earlier and are better able to follow instructions, are often praised for their "goodness." When we do well in school, we are told that we are "so smart," "so clever," or "such a good student." This kind

50 of praise implies that traits like smartness, cleverness and goodness are qualities you either have or you don't.

Boys, on the other hand, are a handful. Just trying to get boys to sit still and pay attention is a real challenge for any parent or teacher. As a result, boys are given feedback


 One of the main ideas of the seventh paragraph (lines 43-51) is that:

A. adults unintentionally contribute to the low confidence of bright girls.

B. bright boys at the elementary school level do not receive sufficient praise from adults.

C. most adults mistakenly believe that girls develop self-control earlier than boys.

D. adults should make more of an effort to praise all students, rather than just the bright ones.

What is answer A?

300

These questions may seem overly pessimistic (or overly optimistic depending on 4 your point of view); however, some recent studies have been truly remarkable. Take Ellie, a computer program used primarily to diagnose patients with 5 depression, PTSD and other mood disorders. 

4.

  • A. NO CHANGE
  • B. your point of view), however,
  • C. you're point of view), however,
  • D. you're point of view); however,

What is answer A?


300

Otherwise,3 Gordon Haller is a notable exception. Growing up in the 1950s, Haller developed an interest in many sports categorized as endurance athletics, and welcomed their4 grueling physical demands. As he pursued a degree in physics he drove a taxi to pay the bills, but competitive training 

3.

A. NO CHANGE
B. As a result,
C. In addition,
D. However,

What is answer D?

300

What is Intensive Reading class all about?

A. Reading

B. SAT, ACT, FSA Prep

C. Boring 

What is answer B?

400

How long do you have to take the Reading portion of the SAT?

A. 35 minutes

B. 45 minutes

C. 65 minutes

D. 25 minutes 

What is answer C?

400

What is the concordant score for Seniors for the ACT Reading section?

A. 13

B. 15

C. 18

D. 19 

What is answer D? 

400

These questions may seem overly pessimistic (or overly optimistic depending on 4 your point of view); however, some recent studies have been truly remarkable. Take Ellie, a computer program used primarily to diagnose patients with 5 depression, PTSD and other mood disorders.

5.

  • A. NO CHANGE
  • B. depression, PTSD, and other
  • C. depression, PTSD, and, other
  • D. depression, PTSD, and other,

 

What is answer B?

400

Otherwise,3 Gordon Haller is a notable exception. Growing up in the 1950s, Haller developed an interest in many sports categorized as endurance athletics, and welcomed their4 grueling physical demands. As he pursued a degree in physics he drove a taxi to pay the bills, but competitive training proved5 his passion. So when he heard about the race in 1978, the first year it was held, he immediately signed up. 

4.

F. NO CHANGE
G. athletics and welcomed their
H. athletics, and welcomed there,
J. athletics and, welcomed there

What is answer G?

400

After you pass the SAT, ACT, or FSA what happens to your Intensive Reading class?

A. Study Hall

B. Reading

C. Keep working for your grade 

What is answer A?

500

What is the passing score for the Juniors on the Reading section of the SAT?

A. 480

B. 430

C. 500

D. 400

What is answer A?

500

How much time do you get on the Reading section of the ACT?

A. 35 minutes

B. 52 minutes

C. 25 minutes

D. 65 minutes 

What is answer A? 

500

These questions may seem overly pessimistic (or overly optimistic depending on 4 your point of view); however, some recent studies have been truly remarkable. Take Ellie, a computer program used primarily to diagnose patients with 5 depression, PTSD and other mood disorders. Many patients found it easier to talk to "Ellie" than 6 to a real person: she didn't react in some of those seemingly judgmental ways that a person would, and her voice 7 never broke on top of that she could help psychologists to diagnose mental illnesses better than human observation could. 

6.

  • A. NO CHANGE
  • B. to a real person, she
  • C. to a real person; but she
  • D. to a real person she

 

What is answer A?

500

Otherwise,3 Gordon Haller is a notable exception. Growing up in the 1950s, Haller developed an interest in many sports categorized as endurance athletics, and welcomed their4 grueling physical demands. As he pursued a degree in physics he drove a taxi to pay the bills, but competitive training proved5 his passion. So when he heard about the race in 1978, the first year it was held, he immediately signed up. 

5.

A. NO CHANGE
B. verified
C. justified
D. certified

What is answer A?

500

How long will you be in Intensive Reading class after you pass the SAT, ACT, or FSA?

A. 2 weeks

B. Until the end of the semester 

C. next day 

What is answer B? 

Click to zoom
M
e
n
u