Validity
Logic Implication
Proofs
Puzzles
Miscellaneous
100
Is the following argument factually correct? Valid? Sound? I am tall. All tall people are cool. Therefore, I am cool.
What is factually incorrect, valid, unsound.
100
Does A logically imply B? Does B logically imply A? Are A and B logically equivalent? A:~(P&Q) B:~P&~G
What is No, Yes, No
100
Create a Proof: P v ~S; ~~S/ P
What is 1. P v ~~S -- Pr, 2. ~~S -- Pr, 3. P -- 1,
100
A kitchen pantry has five shelves, each containing a specific kind of food. The spices are on the shelf directly below the vegetables, the fruits and above the bread, and the vegetables are 3 shelves below the cereals. What kind of food is on the third shelf?
What is bread.
100
Three kids are playing pitcher, catcher, and infielder. Sam is not the catcher. The infielder lives next to Sam. The catcher and John go to the same school. What position does Alex play?
What is the catcher.
200
All basketballs are round. The Earth is round. Therefore, the Earth is a basketball.
What is factually correct, invalid, and unsound.
200
Does A logically imply B? Does B logically imply A? Are A and B logically equivalent? A: I will take a shower only if I smell bad. B: If I take a shower, then I smelled bad. And if I smell bad, then I will take a shower.
What is Yes, Yes, Yes
200
Create a Proof: P & Q; Q -> R/ R
What is 1. P & Q -- Pr, 2. Q -> R -- Pr, 3. Q -- 1, simp, 4. R -- 2, 3, MP.
200
After the recent BrainBashers snail racing contest, the four contestants were congratulating each other. Only one snail wore the same number as the position it finished in. Alfred's snail wasn't painted yellow nor blue, and the snail who wore 3, which was painted red, beat the snail who came in third. Arthur's snail beat Anne's snail, whereas Alice's snail beat the snail who wore 1. The snail painted green, Alice's, came second and the snail painted blue wore number 4. Anne's snail wore number 1. Can you work out who's snail finished where, its number and the color it was painted?
What is Alfred wore 3 and was red, Alice wore 2 and was green, Arthur wore 4 and was blue, and Anne wore 1 was yellow.
200
A company employee generates a series of five-digit product codes in accordance with the following rules: the codes use the digits 0, 1, 2, 3, and 4, and no others, each digit occurs exactly once in any code, the second digit has a value exactly twice that of the first digit, the value of the third digit is less than the value of the fifth digit. If the digit of an acceptable product code is 1, it must be true that: the first digit is true, the second digit is 0, the third digit is 3, the fourth digit is 4, or the fourth digit is 0?
What is the first digit is 2.
300
Is the following argument valid or invalid? If i am hungry and crazy, i will go to the movies. I am hungry. I am crazy. Therefore, I will go to the movies or study.
What is Valid.
300
Does A logically imply B? Does B logically imply A? Are A and B logically equivalent? A: If I go to the park, then I will go on the swings and run around. B: If I go to the park, then I will go on the swings.
What is Yes, No, No
300
Create a Proof: P & ~Q; Q v (P -> S)/ S
What is 1. P & Q -- Pr, 2. Q v (P -> S) -- Pr, 3. ~Q -- 1, simp, 4. P -- 1, simp, 5. P -> S -- 2, 3, DS, 6. S -- 4, 5, MP.
300
5 pirates of different ages have a treasure of 100 gold coins. On their ship, they decide to split the coins using this scheme: The oldest pirate proposes how to share the coins, and ALL pirates (including the oldest) vote for or against it. If 50% or more of the pirates vote for it, then the coins will be shared that way. Otherwise, the pirate proposing the scheme will be thrown overboard, and the process is repeated with the pirates that remain. As pirates tend to be a bloodthirsty bunch, if a pirate would get the same number of coins if he voted for or against a proposal, he will vote against so that the pirate who proposed the plan will be thrown overboard. Assuming that all 5 pirates are intelligent, rational, greedy, and do not wish to die, (and are rather good at math for pirates) what will happen?
What is The oldest pirate will propose a 98 : 0 : 1 : 0 : 1 split, in other words the oldest pirate gets 98 coins, the middle pirate gets 1 coin and the youngest gets 1 coin. Let us name the pirates (from oldest to youngest): Alex, Billy, Colin, Duncan and Eddie. Working backwards: 2 Pirates: Duncan splits the coins 100 : 0 (giving himself all the gold). His vote (50%) is enough to ensure the deal. 3 Pirates: Colin splits the coins 99 : 0 : 1. Eddie will accept this deal (getting just 1 coin), because he knows that if he rejects the deal there will be only two pirates left, and he gets nothing. 4 Pirates: Billy splits the coins 99 : 0 : 1 : 0. By the same reasoning as before, Duncan will support this deal. Billy would not waste a spare coin on Colin, because Colin knows that if he rejects the proposal, he will pocket 99 coins once Billy is thrown overboard. Billy would also not give a coin to Eddie, because Eddie knows that if he rejects the proposal, he will receive a coin from Colin in the next round anyway. 5 Pirates: Alex splits the coins 98 : 0 : 1 : 0 : 1. By offering a gold coin to Colin (who would otherwise get nothing) he is assured of a deal. (Note: In the final deal Alex would not give a coin to Billy, who knows he can pocket 99 coins if he votes against Alex's proposal and Alex goes overboard. Likewise, Alex would not give a coin to Duncan, because Duncan knows that if he votes against the proposal, Alex will be voted overboard and Billy will propose to offer Duncan the same single coin as Alex. All else equal, Duncan would rather see Alex go overboard and collect his one coin from Billy.)
300
A gym class has 50 students. Some are left-handed and some are right-handed, and there are 4 left-handed girls, then how many right-handed boys are there?
What is 89,030.
400
Is the following argument valid or invalid? I am not going to the mall with my friends and i am going to the bank. I will cash my $1,000 check at the bank. I go to the mall with my friends. Therefore, I will go to the mall and the bank.
What is Valid
400
Does A logically imply B? Does B logically imply A? Are A and B logically equivalent? A: If I go to the park, then I will go on the swings or run around. B: If I go to the park, then I will go on the swings.
What is No, Yes, No.
400
~(P v ~Q); Q -> R; (R & ~P) -> S/ S
What is 1. ~(P v ~Q) -- Pr, 2. Q -> R -- Pr, 3. (R & ~P) -> S-- Pr, 4. ~P & ~~Q -- 1, DM, 5. ~~Q -- 4, simp, 6. ~P -- 4, simp, 7. Q -- 5, DN, 8. R -- 2, 7, MP, 9. R & ~P -- 6, 8, conj, 10. S -- 3, 9, MP.
400
A classroom window was broken. The principal had four students in his office. He knew that one of them did it, and he also knew that only one of the students told the truth, but not sure which one. Joe said that Pat did it, Pat said that Zack did it, Kevin said that he didn't do it, and Zack said that Pat lied. Who broke the window.
What is Kevin. First, we find which two statements contradict: Zack and Pat. Then we know that Joe and Kevin did not tell the truth. Then we conclude that Kevin did it, and only Zack told the truth.
400
Alex has 6 coins. Five of the 6 coins weigh the same and one coin is heavier. If Alex had a balance scale, what is the least number of times he could weigh coins to be sure he could determine which coin was heavier?
What is three times.
500
Is the following argument valid or invalid? If Ryan goes to the beach, then he will either go swimming in the ocean or lay down in the sand and get a nice tan. Ryan will go swimming in the ocean and lay on the beach to work on his tan. Therefore, Ryan will not go to the beach.
What is Invalid
500
Does A logically imply B? Does B logically imply A? Are A and B logically equivalent?... A: If the sky is clear and the elephants are round, then I will smile. B: If the sky is clear, then the elephants are round, then I will smile. Hint: The elephants are round and I will smile are in parenthesis.
What is Yes, Yes, Yes.
500
Create a Proof: (P -> Q) -> R; ~Q -> ~P; R -> S/ R & S
What is 1. (P -> Q) then R -- Pr, 2. ~Q -> ~P -- Pr, 3. R -> S -- Pr, 4. P -> Q -- 3, CP, 5. R -- 1, 4, MP, 6. S -- 3, 5, MP, 7. R & S -- 5,6, conj.
500
What is answer is on webpage.
500
In a horse race game on a computer, Secretariat, Man-Of-War, Affirmed and Citation finished in first through fourth places(not necessarily in that order), with no ties. Man-Of-War finished second or fourth. Affirmed did not win the race. Citation or Secretariat finished third. Man-Of-Ware beat Secretariat. What is the name of the horse that finished fourth?
What is Affirmed.
M
e
n
u