Land and Climate
History
Life Style
People
Mexico City
100
Mexico is three times the size of what state? A. Rhode Island B. Montana C. Texas
Answer: C. Texas
100
In 1985 what natural disaster happened in Mexico? A. Hurricane B. Flooding C. Earthquake D. Tornado
Answer: C. Earthquake
100
What sport do children like to play? A. Soccer B. Baseball C. Basketball
Answer: A. Soccer
100
What is the official language in Mexico?
Answer: Spanish
100
What do Mexicans call Mexico City?
Answer: Meheco (Meh-he-co)
200
What is the average temperature in Mexico City? A. 20 degrees F B. 100 degrees F C. 80 degrees F D. 70 degrees F
Answer: D. 70 degrees F
200
When was Mexico's Golden age? A. 1920 B. 200 B.C. C. 2002 D. 300 B.C.
Answer: B. 200 B.C.
200
What is the most common religion? A. Roman Catholic B. Christian C. Jewish
Answer: A. Roman Catholic
200
Why did people come to Mexico? A. It was a dare B. For gold C. For money D. For land
Answer: B. For gold
200
What region is Mexico City located in? A. Central Mexico B. Baja California C. Northern Desert D. West Coast E. Yucatan Penninsula
Answer: A. Central Mexico
300
What is the average temperature in the jungles in Mexico? A. 50 degrees F B. 90 degrees F C. 60 degrees F
Answer: B. 90 degrees F
300
In what year are the French driven out of Mexico? A. 2000 B. 2014 C. 1865 D. 1867
Answer: D. 1867
300
Which of the following is a Mexican holiday? A. Day of the living B. Cinco De Mayo C. Christmas
Answer: B. Cinco De Mayo
300
Instead of dogs most Mexicans in the Northern Desert have what as pets? A. Snakes B. Iguanas C. Cats D. Mice
Answer: B. Iguanas
300
Breathing the air in Mexico City for a day is equal to... A. Smoking 2 packs of cigarettes B. Suffocating C. Smelling dry erase markers
Answer: A. Smoking 2 packs of cigarettes
400
Mexico is 1/5 the size of what country?
Answer: United States of America
400
What year does Mexico win a gold medal at the Olympics for soccer? A. 1986 B. 1985 C. 2012 D. 2001
Answer: C. 2012
400
The Mexican holiday, Day Of The Dead, is like a combination of what two American holidays? A. Memorial day and Halloween B. Vetrans day and Thanksgiving C. Halloween and Thanksgiving D. Independence day and Halloween
Answer: A. Memorial day and Halloween
400
Besides Spanish, there are other languages spoken in Mexico. About how many other languages are spoken in Mexico?
Answer: 20-23
400
How many people move to Mexico City everyday? A. 10 B. 100 C. 1,000 D. 10,000
Answer: C. 1,000
500
In what direction are the jungles in Mexico?
Answer: South
500
In 1942 Mexico declares war on what two countries? A. Germany and China B. U.S.A. and France C. Japan and Canada D. Japan and Germany
Answer: D. Japan and Germany
500
In 2000, Mexico's first non-PRI president is elected. What was the name of that president? A. Maria Grandé B. Vincent Foxe C. José Lopez D. Pablo shentu
Answer: B. Vincent Foxe
500
What type of music is common in Mexico and rare in America?
Answer: Mariachi Music
500
Approximately what is the population of Mexico city?
Answer: 23,000,000 people
M
e
n
u