Percent & Percent Error
Percent Increase/Decrease
Original Price, Tax, Tip & Discount
Mixed Word Problems
100

Tyler estimates his room is 20 square feet. After measuring, he finds it is 22.5 square feet. Find the percent error to whole percent.

11%

100
Original price $0.50 New price $0.65
What is 30%
100

An item sells for $45.00 after a 20% discount. Find the original price.

$56.25

100

A survey was given to 1,000 people. If 25% of people surveyed stated that they preferred dogs over cats, how many people preferred dogs?

250 people prefer dogs

200

Estimated value = 62.5 g. Actual Value = 65.2 grams. Find percent error to nearest hundredth.

What is 4.14% error?

200

Original airfare $340 New airfare $255

What is 25%?

200

A restaurant bill has the 8.875% sales tax applied. If the bill, after tax, is $97.53, find the subtotal, or cost before tax.

$89.58

200

There are 24 animals that just got adopted from the shelter. If this represents 23% of the animals, how many total animals are in the shelter?

104 animals

300

A class has 45 students. Of those students, 15 have a dog. What percent of students have a dog to nearest whole percent?

33%

300

The Jacksons bought a house for $145,000 for years ago. They sell the house this year for $174,000. What is the percent of increase?

What is 20%

300

The sale price of a watch is $269.99. If the watch is on sale for 30% off, what was the original price of the watch?

$385.70

300

There are 14 coconuts on a palm tree. If 9 of the coconuts fall on the ground, find the percentage of coconuts still in the tree to the nearest tenth.

35.7%

400

Juan measures his height to be 68 inches. He estimated he was 6 feet tall. Find the percent error to nearest tenth.

5.9%

400

Last year monique's rent was $460/mo. This year her rent increased to $506. What is the percent of increase in her rent?

What is 10%?

400

At a restaurant, your bill comes to $48.45 before tax. If sale tax is 8.875%, find the total after tax.

$52.75

400
The original price of a gold bracelet is $325. The sale price is $260. What is the percent of decrease?
What is 20%
500

There are 10 blue pens, 4 green pens and 6 red pens in a drawer. What percent of pens are not red?

70%

500
Lance bought a used car for $5500. He sells it two years later for $2475. What is the percent of decrease?
What is 55%
500

A compact disk player costs $269.00. It is on sale for 20% off and there is a 6% sales tax applied after the discount. Find the final price of the CD player.

$228.11

500

Find the percent of change if the original population was 800 and the new population is 716?

What is Decrease of 10.5%

M
e
n
u