Mortgage Loans
Real Estate Taxes
Commission
Monthly Mortgage Payments
Vocabulary
100

Find the down payment and the mortgage loan:

Selling Price: $132,600

Down Payment: 25%

Down: $33,150

Mortgage: $99,450

100

Find the assessed value:

Market Value: $950,000

Rate of Assessment: 55%

Tax Rate: 34.5 mills

$522,500

100

Calculate the earnings that a buying agent would receive if she evenly split a 5% commission with the selling agent on a house that sold for $229,000

$5725

100

What does the P,R,N mean in this formula?

P( r ÷12)(1+ r ÷ 12) ^ n ÷ ( (1 + r ÷ 12) ^ n – 1)

P = Principal

r = rate 

n = number of monthly payments

100

When a house is sole, about 5-6% of the ____________ price serves as commission.

Selling

200

Find the down payment and the mortgage loan:

Selling Price: $87,500

Down Payment: 15%

Down: $13,125

Mortgage: $74,375

200

Express the tax rate as a decimal:

Market Value: $95,000

Rate of Assessment: 45%

Tax Rate: 54.5 mills

0.0545

200

Calculate the earnings that a buying agent would receive if she evenly split a 5% commission with the selling agent on a house that sold for $415,000

$10,375

200

How do you find the principal amount (P)?

Subtract the down payment from the home value

200

A mortgage is the name of a loan meant for ____________

Homes and other real estate

300

Find the down payment and the mortgage loan:

Selling Price: $306,200

Down Payment: 17.5%

Down: $53,585

Mortgage: $252,615

300

What is the real estate tax?

Market Value: $229,500

Rate of Assessment: 30%

Tax Rate: 43.46 mills

$2,992.22

300

Calculate the earnings that a buying agent would receive if she evenly split a 5% commission with the selling agent on a house that sold for $78,000

$1950

300

Find the monthly payment of a house valued at $380,000 with a 10% down payment for 30 years at 5.9% APR. 

CALCULATOR KEY STROKES: P ( r ÷ 12)(1 + r ÷ 12) ^ n ÷ ( (1 + r ÷ 12) ^ n – 1) =

$2028.53

300

Homeownership also means paying for _____________________ and _________________.

property taxes and insurance

400

Find the down payment and the mortgage loan:

Selling Price: $198,000

Down Payment: 12.5%

Down: $24,750

Mortgage: $173,250

400

What is the real estate tax?

Market Value: $542,000

Rate of Assessment: 60%

Tax Rate: 24.31 mills

$7,095.61

400

Calculate the earnings that a buying agent would receive if she evenly split a 5% commission with the selling agent on a house that sold for $425,000

$10,625

400

Find the monthly payment of a house valued at $925,000 with a 15% down payment for 30 years at 3.4% APR.

$3486.87

400

What is PMI?

A fee you make to protect the lender in case you stop making payments.

500

Find the down payment and the mortgage loan:

Selling Price: $799,999

Down Payment: 36%

Down: $287,999.64

Mortgage: $511,999.36

500

What is the real estate tax?

Market Value: $87,400

Rate of Assessment: 50%

Tax Rate: 30.45 mills

$1,330.67

500

Calculate the earnings that a buying agent would receive if she evenly split a 5% commission with the selling agent on a house that sold for $545,000

$13,625

500

Find the monthly payment for a house valued at $310,000 on a 30 year loan with a 20% down payment at 5.25% APR.

$1,369.47

500

What are the four major components of a mortgage?