Lt. Santos is my favorite
[…] 300

What is objective reasonableness

Objective reasonableness - refers to whether society is prepared to recognize the individual’s expectation as reasonable.

300

What is the exclusionary rule

If a court finds that a search is not reasonable and that a person’s Fourth Amendment rights have been violated by the government, all items seized during the search could be ruled inadmissible or excluded as evidence at trial.    

300

Article 1, Section 13, of the California Constitution states:

The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches, shall not be violated, and a warrant may not be issued except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized.

400

What is Probable Cause to search

Probable cause to search for an object or area means having enough facts or information to provide a fair probability, or a substantial chance, that the object sought is located in the place to be searched.     


400
When can you do a Protective Search of a vehicle according to this LD

Protective searches - [16.04.3]

Officers may conditionally search only for weapons or potential weapons in the passenger compartment of the vehicle where the occupant(s) would have reasonable access to the weapon or item that could be used as a weapon

400

Is a plain view seizure protected under the fourth amendment? why and when?

In a constitutional sense, when an officer sees an item in plain view, from a place the officer has a lawful right to be, no search has taken place. The owner or possessor obviously has no reasonable expectation of privacy for items which are in plain view. Without an expectation of privacy, the owner or possessor has no Fourth Amendment protection.    

400

Give me an example of implied consent

??????? signing for your driver's license

400

Tell me what Terry V Ohio states officers can do and when.

stop and frisk, Pat down

500

The 4th Amendment states this:

The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation(brought before a magistrate), and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.

500
When does Standing exist: