Maths Facts
Curriculum Content
Mental Maths
Random Trivia
Ms. Hill
100

The number of dots on a 6-sided die.

What is 21?

100

The perimeter of a rectangle with a length of 6cm and a width of 8cm.

What is 28cm?

100

81 - 60

What is 21?

100

The score for Australia vs. Paraguay in the FIFA World Cup.

Nil all (0-0).

100

Ms. Hill's favourite colour

What is green?

200

The only number that cannot be written in Roman numerals.

What is zero?

200

The number of degrees in a circle.

What is 360?

200

2 x 5 - 6 รท 2

What is 7?

200

The only bird that stand upright.

What is a a penguin?

200

The number of cats Ms. Hill has.

What is 3?

300

The longest side of a right-angled triangle.

What is a hypotenuse?

300

The y-coordinate of points along the x-axis in the cartesian plane.

What is zero?

300

34 x 82

What is 2788?

300

The name for a group of Pandas.

What is an embarrassment?

300

The AFL team Ms. Hill supports

What is Carlton Football Club?

400

This mathematical symbol referred to officially as a lemniscate became a popular tattoo choice in the 2000s.

What is an infinity symbol?

400

The result of two thirds multiplied by 5.

What is ten thirds?

OR

What is three and one third?

400

2 x 2 x 2 x 2 x 2 x 2 x 2 x 2

What is 256?

400

The Roman name for the Ancient Greek god Zeus.

Who is Jupiter?

400

Ms. Hills' star sign.

What is Aquarius?

500

The number of minutes in a year.

What is 525,600?

500

87% of 250

What is 217.5?

500

7 x 12 - 4 x 7

What is 56?

500

Found in 1799, this stone unlocked the mystery of Egyptian hieroglyphs because it features the exact same royal decree inscribed in three scripts: Hieroglyphs, Demotic, and Ancient Greek.

What is the Rosetta Stone?

500

A subject Ms. Hill has taught that is NOT Maths or Drama.

What is Digital Art or Business Management?

M
e
n
u