Future Tense
Present Tense
Past Tense
Past Tense - Irregular Verbs
100
Which is the proper future tense verb? A) She rode her bike to school B) She will ride her bike to school C) She is riding her bike to school D) None of the above
The correct answer is B
100
What is the correct use of the present tense verb? A) I need a ruler. B) I will need a ruler. C) I needed a ruler. D) None of the above
The correct answer is A
100
To make a verb past tense that ends in a y do you A) take away the Y and add ed B) take away the Y and add ied C) add an ed D) none of the above
The correct answer is B
100
Make this verb into a past tense verb <> A) Ran B) Runned C) Runnied D) none of the above
The correct answer is A
200
make this sentence into a future tense sentence (She is sharpening her pencil) A) She will sharpen her pencil B) She sharpened her pencil C) She sharpen her pencil D) none of the above
The correct answer is A
200
Identify the present tense verb <> A) down B) in C) sat D) none of the above
The correct answer is C
200
Make this verb into a past tense verb <>
The correct answer is Rolled.
200
Change these three words to past tense verbs Sing, Hold, Bring A) Singed, Held, Bringed B) Sung, Held, Brung C) Singed, Holded, Brung D) None of the above
The correct answer is B
300
Describe future tense A) an action or state of being that is happening now B) an action or state of being that is approaching C) an action or state of being that has previously happened D) None of the above
The correct answer is B
300
rearrange the sentence and make it present tense riding/bike/i'm
The correct answer is I'm riding a bike.
300
Rewrite the sentence to make it past tense. I am going to ride my bike.
The correct answer is I rode my bike.
300
Correct the error this student made on making this sentence <> past tense. she goes to the park
The correct answer is she went to the park
400
REMEMBER THE SUBJECT YOUR IN Fill in the blank I ____ Jump A) will B) am going to C) Is D) None of the above
The correct answer is B or A
400
Tell whether this sentence is past tense, present tense or future tense. "The sky is blue today"
The correct answer is present tense.
400
FREEBIE EVERYONE GETS THESE POINTS.
400
Make these three verbs into irregular past tense verbs Wear, Choose, Do A) Wore, choosed, does B) Wear, chosen, did C) Worn, chose, does D) None of the above
The correct answer is D
500
Rewrite the sentence so it makes sense She jumped into the pool.
The correct answer is She will jump into the pool.
500
BONUS QUESTION DOUBLE THE POINTS!!!!!! There are three different kinds of present tense verbs. Name all three and you get double points. If you get at least one you 500 points.
1) Unchanging action 2) Reoccurring action 3) Widespread truth
500
What is the difference between Irregular past tense verbs and normal past tense verbs A) Irregular verbs is when you add an Ed to the end of the word and normal are when you add an ied B) Irregular verbs is when you change the whole word completely and normal you add an ed C) Irregular verbs is when you take away the last letter in the word and add an ied and normal is when you do nothing to the word. D) none of the above
The correct answer is D
500
Describe how to change the verb into a irregular past tense verb A) The whole word changes completely B) You add and ied to the back of the word. C) you add an ed to the back of the word D) none of the above
The correct answer is A
Click to zoom
M
e
n
u