PreAlg/ Algebra 1
Algebra 1/Problem Solving
Human Anatomy/Infectious Diseases/Physiology of the Brian
Integrated Sciences
Ecology/Physics
Ocean & Waters/ Moon & Stars
100

Simplify the expression 

21 – 8(v + 3) + 3 + 7v


Answer: -v

100

If you are in debt, what is something you are responsible for?

A. Paying bill on time

b. Notifying the creditor if you can make payments

c. Read and understand your credit contract

d. All of the above

Answer: d.

100
  • This protein, found in red blood cells, aids the transport of oxygen throughout the body.
  • Hemoglobin
100

1) Why is the scientific method used?

A) to test ideas about how the natural world works

B) to memorize scientific facts about experiments

C) to determine legal responsibilities for scientists

D) to establish economic policies for the world

Answer:  A

100

List 3 examples of abiotic factors that could influence an ecosystem?


Sunlight, precipitation, temperature, pH, soil richness etc

100

How old is our universe?

Scientists' best estimate is that the universe is about 13.8 billion years old

200

Answer: F(6) = 9

200

When shopping around for a credit card, which of the following should you take into consideration:

a.Credit Limit

b.Late Fees

c.Annual Percentage Rating (APR)

d. All of the above


Answer: d.

200
  • This type of blood vessel is characterized by very thin walls and thin diameter, surrounds organs and tissues of the body in branch-like networks allowing for the diffusion of oxygen and carbon dioxide into and out of the blood stream.
  • Capillaries
200

Newport, Rhode Island, had a temperature high of 88°F with partly cloudy skies on August 22nd, 2007. What term defines this description of New Haven's conditions? (intermediate)

A) climate

B) weather

C) biome

D) ecosystem

 


Answer:  B

200

Fill in the blank.  Newton’s 3rd Law of Motions states for every action there is an ___________.

Equal and opposite reaction.

200

Increasing acidity in the ocean due to increasing carbon dioxide levels could negatively impact the production of this compound that comprises much of the shells of plankton, crustaceans, and shellfish, as well as coral reefs.

calcium carbonate (CaCO3)

300

If y represents a number, then write an expression for three-quarters of the difference of y and 8

300

The 20-10 Rule for Debt: 

Question: A safe amount of debt for you to have is 20% of your annual net income.  If your net income is $5000 per year, what would be a safe amount of debt for you to undertake?


Answer: $1000

300

2)) Why is it important to keep your leftover chicken salad in the refrigerator?

A) Potential viruses in the chicken salad thrive under warm conditions.

B) Spores released by harmful bacteria only germinate at room temperature.

C) Infectious bacteria like Salmonella reproduce more quickly at room temperature.

D) Chicken salad loses its flavor if stored at room temperature.

 


Answer:  C

300

Los Angeles, California, has an average daily temperature between 70°F and 80°F for most of the year. Very little rain falls except during a rainy season in early autumn. What does this describe about the city's conditions?

A) climate

B) weather

C) biome

D) ecosystem

Answer:  A

300

Fill in the blank.  Newton’s 2nd Law of Motion implies that Net Force is equal to ___________.


  Mass times acceleration.

300

Identify the different stages of the sun

400

A play train travels around a Christmas tree in a circle. The train tracks measure 6 feet in diameter. What is the length of the train tracks? For the calculations, Pi = 3.14

Answer: 18.84 ft, 18.8 also acceptable

400

Which of the investment types has the highest risk and highest potential reward:

a.Retirement plan

b.Stocks

c.Bonds

d.Certificate of Deposit

Answer: b.

400

5)The majority of foodborne illnesses are a result of improper handling of foods by

A. Grocery stores                                                       

B. Restaurants                                                

C. Consumers

D. Farmers



Answer: C

400

Which major biome type contains most of Earth's biodiversity?

A) desert

B) tundra

C) grasslands

D) forests

Answer:  D

400

If the producers of a particular ecosystem provide 10,000 Joules of energy, how much of that energy would theoretically reach a tertiary consumer?

10 Joules

400

List 3 characteristics of water that arise from hydrogen-bonding.

  • Cohesion, adhesion, high specific heat (moderation of temperature), expansion upon freezing, solvent of life (polar)
500

500

500

Name the four (4) lobes that makeup the Cerebrum

1. Frontal Lobe

2. Parietal Lobe

3. Occipital Lobe

4. Temporal Lobe

500

Purple loosestrife, Lythrum salicaria, is a beautiful, long-stemmed wetlands species brought to the United States from Europe as an ornamental plant. In the United States, it has no predators and outcompetes cattails, Typha latifolia, another wetlands plant that's a valuable resource for many species. What type of organism would Purple loosestrife be considered?

A) a predator

B) a parasite

C) an introduced species

D) keystone species

Answer:  C

500

Fill in the blank.  Newton’s 1st Law of Motions states an object at rest will remain at rest and an object in motion will stay in motion unless ___________.

Acted upon by an unbalanced force.

500

How did we determine the age of the sun?

The current age of the sun has been calculated using ‘radioactive dating’ of solar bodies. Simply put, radioactive dating compares the age of a parent radioactive element and its daughter products (the decayed element). Comparing the ages of the parent and child gives the decay constant, which can then be used to find the present age of the celestial body.

To find the percentage of the element and its decayed product, we need to have samples. Because most of the solar system was formed around the same time, scientists have used moon rock samples to determine the age of other solar bodies. The sun’s age was also calculated using samples of moon rock.

Click to zoom