FPA and Its Relatives
[…] 100

The first iteration of the FPA did not address grid reliability. Section 1211 of the Energy Policy Act of 2004 added Section 215 to the FPA, which tasks FERC with certifying an Electric Reliability Organization. FERC subsequently issued Order No. 672, which designated this organization as the ERO, and adopted reliability standards to be enforced by that organization, subject to FERC oversight. 

What is the North American Electric Reliability Corporation?

100

42 USC 7171(a) states that "There is established within the Department an ______ regulatory commission to be known as the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission."


What is independent?

FERC is an independent agency by statute. It aims to be independent from undue political party influence by having no more than 3 Commissioners from one political party.