Mrs. Metry
Northstar
Each Other
English Class
2008-2011
100

What college did Mrs. Metry attend?

UW-Eau Claire (Go Blugolds!)

100

What year was Northstar opened?

1995

100

What is the total number of siblings people in your group have?

Mrs. Metry has one - an older brother!

100

This is the first book we will read together as a class.

The Outsiders by S.E. Hinton

100

In what grade (6th through 8th) did Mrs. M play school tennis?

7th grade

200

What state known for its cornfields did Mrs. Metry visit this summer?

Iowa

200

On what day of the week is Pizza Hut pizza served in the cafeteria?

Monday

200

Who is the oldest person in your group?

Mrs. Metry is the oldest person in this room. Celebrating the big 3-0 this year!

200

This is where we will go every other week as a part of English class.

The Northstar library

200

What singer released their debut album, My World, on Mrs. M's 13th birthday (which meant we were destined to be together forever)?

Justin Bieber

300

Which of these artists has Mrs. Metry NOT seen in concert? 

a) Harry Styles 

b) Olivia Rodrigo 

c) Paramore 

d) Ella Langley

d) Ella Langley

300

Name one of the other teachers in 8th grade.

Ms. Alger, Ms. Linder, Ms. McCabe, Mrs. Rettke, Mr. Steffens, Mr. Tichey, Mr. Werlein

300

Does anyone in your group have the same favorite sports team?

Mrs. Metry's favorite team is the Las Vegas Raiders (iykyk)

300

This is one type of writing we will practice this year.

Argumentative, Narrative, Informative

300

What middle school did Mrs. M attend?

Onalaska Middle School

400

How many cats does Mrs. Metry own?

2 - Charlie and Luna

400

What is the name of our School Resource Officer?

Officer Xiong

400

What is the total number of pets belonging to the members of your group?

Mrs. Metry only has two pets (for now)!

400

How are the books in Mrs. M's classroom library organized?

By genre

400

What amusement park did Mrs. M go to in 8th grade for her end-of-year field trip?

Valley Fair

500

How many pairs of shoes does Mrs. Metry own?

29

500

What is one sport or after-school club that you can get involved in at Northstar?

So many options!

500

Who are the two people in your group who have known each other the longest? How long?

I'm so excited to meet all of you and get to know you this year!

500

What play will we go to see at the Guthrie Theater in Minneapolis? 

A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens

500

What was the #1 song on the Billboard Hot 100 Songs chart when Mrs. M was in 8th grade? (Hint: It's by a singer named Adele)

Rolling in the Deep by Adele