General Knowledge
Traditional clothing
Foods
Flags
Objects/Landmarks
100

Approximately how many different languages are used in Australia?


A) 200          B) 60            C) 33       D) 54

There are over 200 languages spoken byAustralians.

100

Which country do these costumes belong too?

   

a)Chinese   b) Laos    c) Thailand   d) Cambodian

The answer is D! Cambodian.

100

What food is this?

A)Papadums   b)  Cheeseburger  c) Cookie      d) Roast duck


This food belongs to Indian culture, its name is papadums!.

100

Which Country does this flag belong too?

a) South Africa  b) Jamaica    c) Nigeria  d) Congo


It's A! South Africa.

100

Xin Chao, What country are Straw coned hats mostly worn in?.
a) Vietnam   b) China  c) Cambodia  d) Mongolia 


correct answer is A! Vietnam

200

What year was Harmony day first established? 

A) 1969      B)1999     C) 1995      D)The future!

Bonus! (300 points)

Name 5 countries in Asia! (There are 48!) 

1. Harmony day was first established in 1999!

2. Harmony day committee judge will determine if answers are correct.

200

Who's costume is this?

a) Serbian   b) Italian   c) Russian  d) Khanistan


A! Serbian 


200

Annyeonghaseyo!! Did you know that this food is traditionally made within giant clay pots? What food is this?

a) Kimchi    b) Takoyaki   c) Taboki  d) kimbap


Its A! Korea's famous Kimchi.

200

What country does this belong too?

a)France    b)Thailand      c)Greece      d) Russia

BONUS! Name the capital in the above flag's country. (100 points)

Correct answer: B! Thailand


Capital: Bangkok!

200

Where is Namsan Tower located?

a) Japan   b) Korea  c) Norway d) China

(100 points) The capital city of the correct country above? 

It's located in in Korea! 

al haess-eo! ( Good job!!!)


Seoul!

300

What is the symbolic colour representing Harmony day?


A) Orange    B) Yellow    C) White    D) Maroon

It's A! Orange.

300

Where did this costume originate?

a) Mexican b) South African c) Armenian d) Korean  

Bonus! 200 points) what famous revolutionary was born here?

The answer is B! South African.


Nelson Mandela 

300

This is where anime came from, where is this place? (100 bonus points) and what food is this?

a) Donkatsu b) Ramen  c) Mi Goreng d) Vermicelli 


mmmm!, its B! Ramen which is from Japan!.

300

Where does this flag come from?

a) Austria     b) Syria   c) Taiwan    d) Egypt 


correct answer: B!, Syria.

300

You always see these bamboo basket steamers when you go eat yum cha, where is it from?

a) Laos   b) Japan  c) Russia   d) China 


Correct answer: D, China! 

400

What is this years' theme for Harmony day?

'_________' belongs.

A) Everyone

B) Eviscerate

C) Egg

D) Eel

Bonus! (100 points)  Name 2 zodiac animals. 

'Everyone' belongs. It was A!

2. Harmony day committee will determine if zodiac animals are correct!.

400

Where was this costume made?

a) Serbia  b) Philippines  c) Laos   d) Italy


This costume was made in the Philippines!

Correct answer: B!

400

mmMmm looks tasty, What is it?!

A)  Mixed Rice with Lamb   B) Cream pasta   

C) Kabuli Palao    D) Thai Fried Rice


Correct answer: C! 

400

Where does this come from? 

a)Switzerland      b) Sweden    c)Tonga   d)Ireland


Correct Answer: C! Tonga.

400

What is this grand golden landmark from Laos called?

a) Pha That Luang b) Burj Khalifa 

c) Angkor Wat       d) Nan thien temple 


Its A! 

500

What does harmony day coincide(correspond) with? 

United '______' International day for the elimination of racial '________'.
Pick two words in the correct order!

Racism, Prejudice, Discrimination, States, Nations, Kingdom, unfairness. 

The correct answer is...


United 'Nations' international day for the elimination of racial 'discrimination'.

500

Which culture costume is this?

a) Afghanistan   b) Indian   c)  Russian   d) Muslim


The correct answer is A! Afghanistan.

500

What is this?

A) Green Jam   B) Burritos    C) Quiche  D) Dolma


It is D! for Dolma!.

500

Which country does this belong too?

a) Canada    b) Iceland    c) Belgium    d)Lebanon

Correct answer: D, Lebanon.

500

What is this Nigerian Mosque called?

a) Special Mosque      b) Holy trinitite Mosque

c) Abuja National Mosque d) Abadie Capital Mosque


Its C! Abuja national mosque.

Abadie Means "hello" in Nigerian!.