Police Organizations
Courts II
Mix Category
Recent News
PLU Trivia
100

Local-level police departments that have geographic jurisdiction limited to a specific city/town are referred to as ______.

a. highway patrols

b. county sheriffs

c. municipal police

d. federal agents


Ans: C. municipal police

100

Courts of ______ are concerned with issues of law and whether there were errors made by the trial court.

a. general jurisdiction

b. appellate jurisdiction

c. original jurisdiction

d. subject matter jurisdiction


Ans: B. appellate jurisdiction

100

Legal documents that allow officers to complete a search of person’s belongings are referred to as ______.

a. cease-and-desist notices

b. warrants

c. subpoenas

d. restraining orders


Ans: B. warrants

100

What airlines filed for bankruptcy last week, known for its affordable flights?

A. Frontier Airlines

B. American Airlines

C. Alaska Airlines

D. Spirit Airlines

D. Spirit Airlines

100

The Pacific Lutheran University  ______ team won the 2026 Northwest Conference (NWC) regular season title, marking their first conference championship since 2003.

A. Bowling

B. Tennis

C. Softball

D. Wrestling

C. Softball

200

Which of the following agencies/departments provides security and transportation for federal inmates while they are awaiting trial?

a. U.S. Marshals

b. Drug Enforcement Administration

c. Federal Bureau of Investigation

d. Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives


Ans: A. U.S. Marshals

200

A criminal case begins in a court of ______ or a trial court, where a case is heard for the first time.

a. limited jurisdiction

b. subject matter jurisdiction

c. general jurisdiction

d. original jurisdiction


Ans: D. original jurisdiction

200

In terms of severity, 54.5% of all inmates are in state prison for ______.

a. drug crimes

b. public-order offenses

c. property crimes

d. violent crimes


Ans: D. violent crimes

200

The first soccer World Cup game in Seattle starts on June ______?

A. 13

B. 14

C. 15

D. 16


C. 15

200

What year was Pacific Lutheran University founded?

A. 1880

B. 1890

C. 1900

D. 1910

B. 1890

300

Which of the following was identified as a significant barrier that women faced in the field of policing?

a. lack of appropriately sized uniforms

b. unlimited promotion opportunities

c. lack of family-friendly policies

d. lack of collegiality amongst male officers



Ans: C, lack of family-friendly policies

300

Courts of ______ do not have any restrictions on the types of cases that they can hear.

a. limited jurisdiction

b. subject matter jurisdiction

c. general jurisdiction

d. original jurisdiction


Ans: C. general jurisdiction

300

Which of the following philosophies reflects the idea that offenders should be punished for their bad acts purely on the basis that they violated the laws of society?

a. incapacitation

b. retribution

c. deterrence

d. rehabilitation


Ans: B. retribution

300

What is the #1 song on Billboards TOP 100?

A. "Drop Dead" - Olivia Rodrigo

B. "I Just Might" - Bruno Mars

C. "Be By You" - Luke Combs

D. Choosin' Texas - Ella Langley

D. Choosin' Texas. Ella Langley

300

In what year did former President John F. Kennedy speak at PLU's Convocation?

A. 1960

B. 1961

C. 1962

D. 1963

Ans: D. 1963

400

Which era used law rather than politics as the foundation for modern policing?

a. community problem-solving era

b. political era

c. reform era

d. information era

Ans: c. reform era

400

Evidence that is favorable to the defense and may exonerate a defendant from any criminal wrongdoing is referred to as ______.

a. direct

b. mitigating

c. exculpatory

d. circumstantial


Ans: C. exculpatory

400

One of the major criticisms of ______ practices is that they prevent the judge from considering the unique characteristics of the offense or the offender in handing down a sentence.

a. determinate sentencing

b. indeterminate sentencing

c. retributive sentencing

d. mandatory sentencing


Ans: D. mandatory sentencing

400

The 'Legally Blonde' prequel series debuting on July 1, 2026, on Prime Video is set in  ______. 

A. New York City

B. Seattle

C. Los Angeles

D. Boston

B. Seattle

400

Which building served as the library for nearly 30 years?

A.Hauge Administration Building[ADMIN]

B. Rieke Science Center

C. Morken Center for Learning and Technology

D. Xavier Hall



D. Xavier Hall

500

______ policing is influenced by the broken windows theory, which suggests that when lesser acts of disorder are left unattended in a neighborhood, there is an increased risk for serious crime to breed.

a. Order maintenance

b. Problem Oriented

c. Hot spot

d. Community


Ans: a. Order maintenance

500

______ is any evidence that serves to either explain the defendant’s involvement in the crime or reduce his or her potential sentence.

a. Direct

b. Mitigating

c. Exculpatory

d. Circumstantial


Ans: B. Mitigating

500

Shelly is reasonably sure that she will be sentenced to prison for life if she kills her boyfriend. Which element of deterrence is met in this scenario?

a. celerity

b. rapidity

c. certainty

d. severity


Ans: C. certainty

500

On May 2026, a   ______ outbreak occurred on a cruise ship?

A. Flu

B. Hantavirus

C. Covid

D. Chickenpox

B. Hantavirus

500

What year did PLU change its name from Pacific Lutheran College to Pacific Lutheran University?

A. 1940

B. 1952

C. 1960

D. 1972

C. 1960