Mother's Day 1
Mother's Day 2
Mother's Day History
Mother's Day Trivia
More Mother's Day Trivia
100

When is Mother's Day this year (2026)?

A) Sunday, May 10th 

B) Sunday, April 26th 

C) Sunday, May 17th

A) Sunday, May 10th


100

What is the average age for first-time moms in the United States?

A) 25

B) 31

C) 27

27 years old 

The average age of first-time mothers has risen dramatically since 1972, when it was 21. Today, the average first-time mother is 27 years old

100

Mother's Day in the United States always falls on...

a) the second Saturday in May.

b) the second Sunday in May.

c) the last Sunday in May.

d) the third Saturday in May.

Answer: b) Mother's Day in the United States always falls on the second Sunday in May.

100

Mother's Day began as a movement to foster good relations between mothers whose sons had fought on different sides of a war. Which war was it?

a) The Mexican-American War

b) The Vietnam War

c) The American Civil War

d) World War II

Answer: c) The American Civil War. A woman named Ann Jarvis began a celebration to help bring reconciliation and healing to mothers and their families who had been on different sides during the war.

100

How likely is it that a woman will give birth to multiple babies at one time?

a) 3%

b) 5%

c) Less than 1%

d) 15%


Answer: a) Just over 3% (or 3 in 100). About 97% of these multiple births are twins.

200

Mother's Day is always in May. What Sunday in May does Mother's Day fall on? 

A) Fourth

B) Second

C) First

B) Second

200

What percentage of moms in the United States are single parents?

A) 24%

B) 14%

C) 34%

24%

According to Pew Research Center data, about one in four, or roughly 24 percent of mothers in the U.S. are raising kids without a spouse or partner

200

True or False?

Mother's Day is the second-busiest day of the year for restaurants in the USA, after Valentine's Day.

Answer: False. Mother’s Day is the busiest day of the year for restaurants in the USA.

200

True or False?

The original name of Mother's Day was "Mothers' Friendship Day."

Answer: True. Ann Jarvis began the celebration known as "Mothers' Friendship Day." After her death, Jarvis' daughter changed the name of the holiday to honor all mothers.

200

According to historical records, what is the highest number of children one woman has given birth to in total?

a) 101 children

b) 22 children

c) 69 children

d) 44 children


Answer: c) Mrs. Feodor Vassilyev of Russia gave birth to 69 children between 1725 and 1765. 

300

Where did the American custom of Mother's Day begin?

A) Florida 

B) Ohio 

C) West Virginia 

West Virginia 

While some countries have a multi-century history of celebrating mothers, the modern American version of the holiday didn't begin until the early 20th century when Anna Jarvis organized the first Mother's Day service of worship and celebration at Andrews Methodist Episcopal Church in Grafton, West Virginia, which serves as the International Mother's Day Shrine today.

300

How do children in Serbia celebrate Mother's Day?

A) Making puppets of their mothers 

B) Washing their mothers' feet

C) Tying up their mothers 

Tying up their mothers! 

Serbia has what is probably one of the most unusual Mother's Day customs. Children creep into their mother's bedroom first thing in the morning and tie her up! In order to be released, it is customary for mothers to bribe their children with treats. However, it should be noted that mothers aren't the only ones tied up on their special day. A week earlier, on Children's Day, children are tied up and must agree to behave before they are released

300

In which month are the most babies born in the USA?

a) September

b) June

c) January

d) August

Answer: d) August is the month when the most babies are born in the USA.

300

What year was the first Mother’s Day celebrated in the USA?

a) 1908

b) 1776

c) 1809

d) 1972

Answer: a) The first Mother's Day was celebrated in 1908.

300

How much did the heaviest human baby ever born weigh?

a) 22 pounds, 8 ounces

b) 12 pounds, 6 ounces

c) 50 pounds

d) 15 pounds, 10 ounces

a) The heaviest human baby was born to Mrs. Carmelina Fedele in Aversa, Italy in 1955. Her son weighed 22 pounds, 8 ounces.

400

What flower is associated with Mother's Day?

A) Carnations 

B) Tulips 

C) Roses 

Carnations 

Everyone knows that giving flowers on Mother's Day is a time-honored tradition, but did you know that carnations are the official Mother's Day flower? Pink carnations represent gratitude and love. Dark red carnations signify love and affection. And white carnations are traditional flowers to wear in remembrance of a mother who is no longer living

400

What ancient Roman festival is considered a forerunner of Mother's Day?

A) Lupercalia 

B) Hilaria 

C) Liberalia 

Hilaria 

The Romans celebrated Hilaria on March 25 in honor of Cybele, an Anatolian mother goddess known as Magna Mater ("Great Mother"). The manner of celebration during the time of the republic is unknown, except that Valerius Maximus mentions games in honor of the mother of the gods. At the time of the empire, there was a solemn procession, followed by all kinds of games and amusements, including a masquerade.

400

How much was spent celebrating Mother's Day in the USA in 2022?

a) 31 billion dollars

b) 31 million dollars

c) 13 billion dollars

d) 1.3 billion dollars

Answer: a) Approximately 31 billion dollars was spent on Mother’s Day in 2022.


400

Which US president made Mother's Day an official national holiday?

a) Abraham Lincoln

b) Franklin Delano Roosevelt

c) Woodrow Wilson

d) George Washington

Answer: c) Woodrow Wilson proclaimed Mother's Day an official holiday in 1914.

400

Which U.S. State is called the “Mother of Presidents” because eight presidents have been born there?

a) New York

b) California

c) Pennsylvania

d) Virginia

Answer: d) Virginia is the birthplace of US presidents George Washington, Thomas Jefferson, James Madison, James Monroe, William Henry Harrison, John Tyler, Zachary Taylor, Woodrow Wilson

500

Mother's Day is the busiest day of the year for ___________.

A) Restaurants 

B) Airports 

C) Florists 

Restaurants 

According to the National Restaurant Association, Mother's Day is the most popular day of the year to eat in a restaurant. In a survey conducted by the association, 51 percent of mothers said they prefer to eat out on the holiday because they do most of the cooking at home and dining out gives them a much-needed break

500

What year was the first Mother's Day celebrated in the United States?

A) 1927

B) 1967

C) 1907 

1907

Ann Reeves Jarvis was a peace activist who cared for wounded soldiers on both sides of the American Civil War. She and Julia Ward Howe (author of "The Battle Hymn of the Republic") spent years campaigning for the creation of a "Mother's Day For Peace" where mothers would ask that their husbands and sons were no longer killed in wars. After Ann's death in 1905, her daughter took up the fight, and the first American Mother's Day was celebrated in 1907 at Andrews Methodist Episcopal Church.

500

Approximately how many countries officially celebrate Mother’s Day?

a) 15

b) 35

c) 50

d) Only the USA officially celebrates it.

Answer: c) Over 50 countries celebrate Mother's Day, although not all celebrate it on the same day.

500

True or False: The daughter of Ann Jarvis, the woman who started Mother's Day, eventually disliked Mother's Day and criticized the celebration of it.

Answer: True. Jarvis' daughter hated how commercialized Mother’s Day became and felt that the emphasis on spending money took away from the real purpose of the holiday. 

500

Which famous scientist is called the Mother of Modern Physics?

a) Marie Curie

b) Ada Lovelace

c) Rosalind Franklin

d) Sally Ride

Answer: a) Marie Curie (1867-1934) is known as the Mother of Modern Physics. Curie was the first woman to win a Nobel Prize, the first person to win a Nobel Prize twice, and the only person to win a Nobel Prize in two scientific fields (Chemistry and Physics).