Percent & Percent Error
Percent & Percent Increase/Decrease
Original Price; Tax, Tip & Discount
Mixed Word Problems
100

Tyler estimates his room is 20 square feet. After measuring, he finds it is 22.5 square feet. Find the percent error to whole percent.

11%

100

The original price of a pencil was $0.50 The new price is $0.65. Find the percent increase.

What is 30%

100

An item sells for $45.00 after a 20% discount. Find the original price.

$56.25

100

A survey was given to 1,000 people. If 25% of people surveyed stated that they preferred dogs over cats, how many people preferred dogs?

250 people prefer dogs

200

Estimated value = 62.5 g. Actual Value = 65.2 grams. Find percent error to nearest hundredth.

What is 4.14% error?

200

When booking a flight to Ireland, the original airfare was $340. You waited a week and now the airfare is $650. Find the percent increase to the nearest percent. 

What is 91%?

200

A restaurant bill has the 8.875% sales tax applied. If the bill, after tax, is $97.53, find the subtotal, or the original cost before tax.

$89.58

200

There are 24 animals that just got adopted from the shelter. If this represents 23% of the animals, how many total animals are in the shelter?

104 animals

300

A class has 45 students. Of those students, 15 have a dog. What percent of students have a dog to nearest whole percent?

33%

300

The Jacksons bought a house for $145,000 for years ago. They sell the house this year for $174,000. What is the percent of increase?

What is 20%

300

The sale price of a watch is $269.99. If the watch is on sale for 30% off, what was the original price of the watch?

$385.70

300

There are 14 coconuts on a palm tree. If 9 of the coconuts fall on the ground, find the percentage of coconuts still in the tree to the nearest tenth.

35.7%

400

Juan measures his height to be 68 inches. He estimated he was 6 feet tall. Find the percent error to nearest tenth.

5.9%

400

Last year monique's rent was $460/mo. This year her rent increased to $506. What is the percent of increase in her rent?

What is 10%?

400

At a restaurant, your bill comes to $48.45 before tax. If sale tax is 8.875%, find the total after tax.

$52.75

400

The original price of a gold bracelet is $325. The sale price is $280. What is the percent of decrease to the nearest tenth?

What is 13.8%

500

There are 10 blue pens, 4 green pens and 6 red pens in a drawer. What percent of pens are not red?

70%

500
Lance bought a used car for $5500. He sells it two years later for $2475. What is the percent of decrease?
What is 55%
500

A compact disk player costs $269.00. It is on sale for 20% off and there is a 6% sales tax applied after the discount. Find the final price of the CD player.

$228.11

500

You estimate that the length of the room is 30 feet. After measuring, you find that the room is 28.5 feet. Find the percent error rounded to the nearest tenth.

What is 5.3%?