Put the words in the correct order:
download - you - do - often - music? - How
Answer:
How often do you download music?
Choose the correct answer:
____ is the film?
A. How far
B. How long
C. How many
Answer:
B. How long
How long is the film?
Choose the correct answer:
I don't want this. I'll give _____.
A. away it
B. it away
C. away
Answer:
B. it away.
I don't want this. I'll give it away.
Say the opposite:
Reliable
Answer:
Reliable - Unreliable
If you study hard, you ______ (pass) the exam.
Answer:
If you study hard, you will pass the exam.
Put the words in the correct order:
programmes - ? - Can - different - you - computer - use
Answer:
Can you use different computer programmes?
Choose the correct answer:
______ is your favourite website?
A. Which
B. Where
C. Why
Answer:
A. Which
Which is your favourite website?
Choose the correct answer:
Don't throw _____.
A. the newspaper away
B. away it
C. away
Answer:
A. the newspaper away
Don't throw the newspaper away.
Say the opposite:
Polite
Answer:
Polite - Rude
If you don’t study, you __________ (not pass) the exam.
Answer:
If you don’t study, you won’t pass the exam.
Put the words in the correct order:
by - ? - play - is - this - Who - written
Answer:
Who is this play written by?
Choose the correct answer:
_____ did she leave so suddenly?
A. Where
B. When
C. Why
Answer:
C. Why
Why did she leave so suddenly?
Choose the correct answer:
These are too tight. Could you take _____?
A. them in
B. in them
C. in it
Answer:
A. them in
These are too tight. Could you take them in?
Say the opposite:
Charming
Answer:
Charming - Unpleasant
If she had more time, she ______ (join) the yoga club.
Answer:
If she had more time, she would join the yoga club.
Put the words in the correct order:
buy - you - computer- ? - When - will - new - a
Answer:
When will you buy a new computer?
Choose the correct answer:
_____ CDs will you bring?
A. How much
B. How many
C.where
Answer:
B. How many
How many CDs will you bring?
Choose the correct answer:
I can't hear you. Can you _____, please?
A. the radio turn down
B. turn down it
C. turn the radio down
Answer:
C. turn the radio down
I can't hear you. Can you turn the radio down, please?
Say the opposite:
Easy-going
Answer:
Easy-going - Anxious
If she had more time, she ______ (join) the yoga club.
Answer:
If she had more time, she would join the yoga club.
Put the words in the correct order:
yesterday - ? - doing - at - were - you -six - What - o'clock
Answer:
What were you doing at six o'clock yesterday?
Choose the correct answer:
______ is it from London to Birmingham?
A. Where
B. How far
C. How long
Answer:
B. How far
How far is it from London to Birmingham?
Choose the correct answer:
Please take _____ and sit down.
A. off it
B. off
C. your coat off
Answer:
C. your coat off
Please take your coat off and sit down.
Say the opposite:
Sensible
Answer:
Sensible - Silly
If they ______ (not leave) early, they would miss the train.
Answer:
If they didn't leave early, they would miss the train.