Organisms
100
Question: Animals take in information through
a. their brains
b. books they read
c. their senses
Answer: C. their senses
100
Question: The parts of an organism that can become a fossil are
a. soft parts like an eyeball
b. hard parts like shell or bone
c. thoughts and feelings of the animal
Answer: B. hard parts like shell or bone
DAILY DOUBLE
Question: Solar energy
a. is not renewable
b. causes air pollution
c. converts light energy into electrical energy
d. causes loss of habitat to many land species
Answer: C. converts light energy into electrical energy
100
Question: Devices can be designed to
a. destroy energy
b. create energy
c. convert energy from one form to another
Answer: C. convert energy from one form to another
100
Question: Waves are
a. Only in the ocean
b. A type of matter
c. Regular patterns of motion that transfer energy
d. amplitude
C. Regular patterns of motion that transfer energy
Question: This natural process helps break down rocks into smaller pieces without moving them and is caused by things like water, and changes the inside of the material.
Answer: Weathering
200
Question: Fish have a structure of gills which allow them to
a. take in oxygen from the water
b. hold their breath until they surface
c. gills really have no function
d. gills prevent predators from eating the fish
Answer: A. take in oxygen from the water
200
Question: If you found fossils of a particular bird in older layers of rock, but did not see the bird fossils in newer layers, and did not see that bird currently existing, what could you infer about that bird species?
a. the bird species is extinct and became extinct after the last time period there was evidence it existed
b. the birds may have flown away from the later layers
c. The bird is now an endangered animal
d. There never were any birds
Answer: A. the bird species is extinct and became extinct after the last time period there was evidence it existed
200
Question: A simple way to conserve energy
a. Turn off lights when you leave the room
b. Leave the car running while you are waiting for someone
c. Take long hot showers
d. Use air conditioning instead of fans
Answer: A. Turn off lights when you leave the room
200
Question: The faster an object is moving
a. the quicker it will stop
b. the more energy it possesses
c. the less energy it has
d. the greater the mass
Answer: B. the more energy it possesses
DAILY DOUBLE 200
Question: The height from the rise to the crest of a wave is known as
a. Wavelength
b. Amplitude
c. Magnitude
d. Tidal
Answer: B. Amplitude
DAILY DOUBLE
300
Question: Some animals have one sense that is stronger than others. Bats send sound waves out to hit various objects. The soundwaves return to the bat and this information is processed by their brain. It helps them know where other objects and insects are. This process is called:
a. sound wave transfer
b. vibration
c. echolocation
Answer: C. echolocation
300
Question: What kind of evidence supports that environments have changed over time?
a. one layer of rock has lava rock and the next layer had sandstone
b. layers of rock containing one organism are below layers of rock containing a different organism
c. an area that once used to be meadow has become a pond
d. all of the above
Answer: D. all of the above
300
Question: Energy and fuels that humans use are derived from
a. Natural sources
b. Man-made sources
c. Free-range sources
Answer: A. Natural sources
300
Question: When objects collide
a. they may make a noise
b. energy can be transferred from one object to another
c. one or both objects may change directions
d. all of the above
Answer: D. all of the above
300
Question: The spacing between the wave crests is known as
a. wavelength
b. Frequency
c. Amplitude
d. height
Answer: A. wavelength
400
Question: Structures on the outside of the body or the plant are called
Answer: external structures
400
Question: Rocks and landforms can change shape over time due to
a. Strong feelings
b. Because they are alive and grow
c. Due to weathering by wind
d. Due to forest fires
Answer: C. Due to weathering by wind
400
Question: Fossil fuels
a. are renewable
b. come from ancient organic material
c. burn clean
d. do not leave a carbon footprint
Answer: B. come from ancient organic material
DAILY DOUBLE
400
Question: A solar oven converts
a. Electrical energy to heat energy
b. Kinetic energy to heat energy
c. Sound energy to light energy
d. Light energy to heat energy
Answer: D. Light energy to heat energy
400
Question: What type of waves need to travel through a medium?
a. Electromagnetic waves
b. Radio waves
c. Microwaves
d. Mechanical waves
Answer: D. Mechanical waves
500
Question: Which of the following is an example of an external animal organ?
a. Heart
b. Lungs
c. Ears
d. Stomach
Answer: C. Ears
DAILY DOUBLE
500
Question: Over time, a river can
a. Cut through rock and form a canyon
b. Smooth and polish stones to make them round
c. Cause weathering and erosion
d. All of the above
Answer: D. All of the above
500
Question: Renewable energy can be generated with
a. water in dams
b. windmills
c. the sun
d. certain plants like corn
e. All of the above
Answer: E. All of the above
500
Question: A ball rolling down a hill has
a. Kinetic energy
b. Potential energy
c. Reverse energy
d. All of the above
Answer: A. Kinetic energy
Answer: D. Mechanical waves
Answer: A. High amplitude