Question forms (1)
Question forms (2)
Separating phrasal verbs
Vocabulary
Conditionals Trivia
100

Put the words in the correct order:

download - you - do - often - music? - How

Answer:

How often do you download music?

100

Choose the correct answer:

____ is the film?

A. How far

B. How long

C. How many

Answer:

B. How long

How long is the film?


100

Choose the correct answer:

I don't want this. I'll give _____.
A. away it
B. it away
C. away

Answer:

B. it away.

I don't want this. I'll give it away.

100

Say the opposite:

Reliable

Answer:

Reliable - Unreliable

100

If you study hard, you ______ (pass) the exam.

Answer:

If you study hard, you will pass the exam.

200

Put the words in the correct order:

programmes - ? - Can - different - you - computer - use

Answer:

 Can you use different computer programmes?

200

Choose the correct answer:

______ is your favourite website?

A. Which

B. Where

C. Why

Answer:

A. Which

Which is your favourite website?

200

Choose the correct answer:

Don't throw _____.
A. the newspaper away
B. away it
C. away


Answer:

A. the newspaper away

Don't throw the newspaper away.

200

Say the opposite:

Polite

Answer:

Polite - Rude

200

If you don’t study, you __________ (not pass) the exam.

Answer:

If you don’t study, you won’t pass the exam.


300

Put the words in the correct order:

by - ? -  play - is - this - Who - written

Answer:

 Who is this play written by?

300

Choose the correct answer:

_____ did she leave so suddenly?

A. Where

B. When

C. Why

Answer:

C. Why

Why did she leave so suddenly?

300

Choose the correct answer:

These are too tight. Could you take _____?

A. them in
B. in them
C. in it

Answer:

A. them in

These are too tight. Could you take them in?

300

Say the opposite:

Charming

Answer:

Charming - Unpleasant

300

If she had more time, she ______ (join) the yoga club.

Answer:

If she had more time, she would join the yoga club.

400

Put the words in the correct order:

buy - you - computer- ? - When - will - new - a

Answer:

 When will you buy a new computer?

400

Choose the correct answer:

_____ CDs will you bring?

A. How much

B. How many

C.where

Answer:

B. How many

How many CDs will you bring?

400

Choose the correct answer:

I can't hear you. Can you _____, please?
A. the radio turn down
B. turn down it
C. turn the radio down


Answer:

C. turn the radio down

I can't hear you. Can you turn the radio down, please?

400

Say the opposite:

Easy-going

Answer:

Easy-going - Anxious

400

If she had more time, she ______ (join) the yoga club.

Answer:

If she had more time, she would join the yoga club.

500

Put the words in the correct order:

yesterday - ? - doing - at - were - you -six - What - o'clock

Answer:

 What were you doing at six o'clock yesterday?

500

Choose the correct answer:

______ is it from London to Birmingham?
A. Where

B. How far

C. How long

Answer:

B. How far

How far is it from London to Birmingham?


500

Choose the correct answer:

Please take _____ and sit down.

A. off it
B. off
C. your coat off

Answer:

C. your coat off

Please take your coat off and sit down.

500

Say the opposite:

Sensible

Answer:

Sensible - Silly

500

If they ______ (not leave) early, they would miss the train.

Answer:

If they didn't leave early, they would miss the train.

M
e
n
u